Family History Notebook
Page last updated 3rd October 2007

1851 Census  March 30th

#1    Microfilm viewed at Durham City Library 18/10/01
#2    Cleveland Family History Society indices (those held at Bishop Auckland Library) 9/10/01
#3    1851 census 2% sample
#4    Cumbria Family History Society - transcript and index for the 1851 census for Alston HO107/2421 Folios 5-111 ISSN 0955-259
#5    Microfilm viewed at Whitehaven Record Office 30/4/03
#6    ?CFHS transcription viewed at Barrow
#7    CFHS transcription viewed at Whitehaven
#8    Eskdale census 1851 transcribed by Neville Ramsden
#9    The Genealogist.com image
#10    Census image at ancestry.co.uk

H107/2424 Folio 177/178 p17/18
Hill Top

Sarah Teasdale Head W 45 Domestic duties Northumberland #9
John       do Son U 23   Lead Ore Miner Garrigill, Cumberland #9
George   do Son U 18     do           do Garrigill, Cumberland #9
Isaac      do Son U 16   do           do Garrigill, Cumberland #9
Vipond   do Son U 13     do           do Garrigill, Cumberland #9
Sarah     do Daur U   10   Garrigill, Cumberland #9
Ann       do Daur U   7   Garrigill, Cumberland #9
Thomas  do Son U 5     Garrigill, Cumberland #9

H107/2424 Folio 142 page 18
Low Dyke Head

Thomas Swindle Head Widr 40 Lead Ore Smelter Garrigill, Cumberland #4
Hannah      do Daur 12 Garrigill, Cumberland #4
Frances Teasdale Servant U 21 House Servant Garrigill, Cumberland #4

Hillersden Terrace, Nenthead, Cumberland 

Francis Swindle Head W 49 Lead Ore Smelter Allendale, Northumberland  #4
Joseph     do Son U 21 Lead Ore Smelter Nenthead, Cumberland #4
Margaret do Daughter U 20   Nenthead, Cumberland #4
Francis     do Son   14 Lead Ore Washer Nenthead, Cumberland #4
Thomas    do Son   11 Scholar Nenthead, England #4
Mary        do Daughter   8 Scholar Nenthead, England #4

H107/2424 Folio 147 page 27

Hillersdon Terrace, Nenthead

Sarah Swindle Head W 72 Pauper, Lead Smelter's Widow Nenthead, Cumberland #4
John Swindle Son M 33 Lead Ore Smelter Nenthead, Cumberland #4
Elizabeth Swindle Daughter in Law M 42   Nenthead, Cumberland #4
Jane Swindle Grand Daughter   6   Nenthead, Cumberland #4
Peter Swindle Grand Son   4m   Nenthead, Cumberland #4
Thomas Walton Visitor 14 Merchant's Son Stanhope, Durham #4

H107/2424 Folio 186 p13

Middlehouses (between Low Houses and Low Shield Hill)

George Swindle Head Mar 45 Flower and bacon dealer Northumberland #4
Mary       do Wife Mar 45 Alston. Cumberland #4
George    do Son U 24 Lead Ore Miner Garrigill, Cumberland #4
Vipond     do Son U 15 Lead Ore Miner     do            do #4
Mary        do Daur U 15     do            do #4
John         do Son U 12 Lead Ore Miner     do            do #4
Sarah        do Daur U 10     do            do #4
Thomas    do Son U 8 Scholar     do            do #4
Susanah    do Daur 4     do            do #4

H107/2424 Folio 191 p23

Middle House (between High Plains and High Nest)

Mary Swindle Head Widow 46 Domestic Duties Garrigill, Cumberland #4
George    do Son U 26 Lead Miner     do           do #4
John         do Son U 22        do     do           do #4
Tamar     do Daur U 19 at House     do           do #4
Mary       do Daur U 17 Milliner's Apprentice     do           do #4
Ann          do Daur 10 Scholar     do           do #4

 

H107/2425 Folio114, page 14
Penrith Enumeration district 8

George Swindell Head M 43 Railway Signal Hodge #4
Hannah Swindell Wife M 37 Belper #4
William Swindell Son U 18   Clerk Belper #4

H107/2429

Bush Hotel, English Street, Temple Sowerby

Jane Swindler Serv U 17 Still Room Maid Westmorland #4

H107/2429 Folio 135 Page 9
Melburn Cottages, Wetherall

Thomas Ord Head Wid 37   Gardener (has 2 acres) Northumberland, Hexham # 10
Richard Son   8   Scholar Cumberland, Carlisle #10
Sarah Daur     5          do                    do  #10
Ann Chambers Serv U   21 House Servant        do                    do  #10

H107/2433

Aspatria & Brayton Entry 144

Robert Norman Head M Retired Draper Orton #4
Ann Norman Wife M Draper's Wife Bromfield #4
Susanna Swindle Serv U 18 House Servant Alston #4

H107/2434

Keswick


Enumeration District 1 - no Swind(a)le found
Enumeration District 2
Folio 95 page 23  Wren's Yard

Peter Swidle [sic] Head M 36 Lead Miner Alston, Cumberland #5
Jane    do Wife M 38 Keswick, Cumberland #5
Robert do Son 9 Scholar Keswick, Cumberland #5
George do Son 7     do Keswick, Cumberland #5
Jane     do Daur 9m Keswick, Cumberland #5
Norman Bowness Stepson 17 Lead Miner Keswick, Cumberland #5
Samuel       do       do 14       do Keswick, Cumberland #5

Folio 98 page 29  Banks Yard

Jacob Swindle Head M 40 Lead Miner Alston, Cumberland #5
Ann       do Wife M 40 Keswick, Cumberland #5
John      do Son 14 Lead Miner Keswick, Cumberland #5
George  do Son 12       do Keswick, Cumberland #5
William  do Son 10 Scholar Keswick, Cumberland #5
Jane       do Daur 6       do Keswick, Cumberland #5

Folio 101 P35 Entry 145 Main Street

Vipond Swindle Head M 39 Grocer & Lead Miner Alston, Cumberland #5
Mary Ann   do Wife M 29 Bassenthwaite, Cumberland #5
Sarah          do Daur 12 Keswick, Cumberland #5
George        do Son 8m Keswick, Cumberland #5
William        do Nephew U 22 Lead Ore Smelter Keswick, Cumberland #5

Folio 177 P43 Entry 177 Back Lane
HO 107/2434 folio 104 p43

Christopher Swindle Head M 42 Lead Miner Alston, Cumberland #5
Jane             do Wife 39 Keswick, Cumberland #5
Dorcas         do Daur 15 Pencil Tyer Up Keswick, Cumberland #5
Susana [sic]  do Daur 13        do Keswick, Cumberland #5
George,         do Son 11        do Keswick, Cumberland #5
Mary            do Daur 6 Scholar Keswick, Cumberland #5

Enumeration District 3 Folio 127 P34 Market Place

Isaac Sealby Head M 49 Ironmonger Keswick, Cumberland #5
Ann        do Wife M 31 Keswick, Cumberland #5
Sarah A. do Daur 7 Keswick, Cumberland #5
John F.   do Son 4 Keswick, Cumberland #5
Benjamin do Son 1 Keswick, Cumberland #5
Mary Ann Swindale Servant U 16 House Servant Keswick, Cumberland #5

Folio 128 P36 Entry 146 Harryman Field
HO 107/2434 folio 128p36

Joseph Usher Head M 58 Pencil Manuf. employs 8 hands Cumberland, Grange #10
Mary       do Wife M 34     do        Skellon #10
George   do Son 7   Scholar      do      Keswick #10
John Banks Visitor U 38   Proprietor of houses       do           do #10
Elizabeth Alcock Servant U   19 House Servant       do       Caldbeck #10

No more Swindle in Keswick

Eskdale

39. Randle how

Joseph Nichol Head M 45 Ag. Lab. Thwaites, Cumberland #8
Hannah Nichol Wife M 46 Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Joseph Nichol son 15 Bobbin Turner Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Ann Nichol dau 12 Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Edward Nichol son 10 Scholar Eskdale, Cumberland #8
William Nichol son 7 Scholar Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Sarah Nichol son 4 Scholar Eskdale, Cumberland #8

40.Randle how

Alice Nicholson H Wid 76 Annuitant Langdale. Westmorland #8
Stephen Nicholson son U 38 Pauper Eskdale, Cumberland #8

41.Randle how

Joseph Barrow Head M 30 Ag. Lab Coniston, Lancashire #8
Jane Barrow Wife M 46 Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Thomas Barrow son 1 Eskdale, Cumberland #8

42.Randle how

John Southward Head M 64 Farmer of 50 acres Millom, Cumberland #8
Ann Southward Wife M 63 Muncaster, Cumberland #8
Agnes Southward dau 25 Drigg, Cumberland #8
Eleanor Southward dau 23 Drigg, Cumberland #8
Robert Southward son 19 Drigg, Cumberland #8
Sarah Southward dau 17 Dressmaker Drigg, Cumberland #8
Robert Southward GS 7 Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Isaac Southward GS 2 Eskdale, Cumberland #8

53.Gatehouse

Henry Herd Head M 37 Blacksmith Ulpha, Cumberland #8
Elizabeth Herd Wife M 36 Birker, Cumberland #8
John Herd son 8m Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Dinah Rodgers servant 15 Eskdale, Cumberland #8
Henry Herd visitor 49 Shoemaker Ambleside, Westmorland #8
Robert Benson visitor 54 Blacksmith Ambleside, Westmorland #8

54.Gatehouse

Samuel Porter Head M 33 Farmer of 30 acres Ulpha, Cumberland #8
Jane Porter Wife M 33 Wasdale, Cumberland #8
John Porter Son 10 Wasdale, Cumberland #8
Wilson Porter Son 8 Wasdale, Cumberland #8
Joseph Porter Son 7 Wasdale, Cumberland #8
Margaret Porter Daughter 4 Wasdale, Cumberland #8
Samuel Porter Son 1 Wasdale, Cumberland #8
Isaac Wilson F in Law 73 Annuitant Gosforth, Cumberland #8
Dinah Nicholson Servant 20 Irton, Cumberland #8
John Nicholson Visitor 60 Ag. Lab. Eskdale, Cumberland #8

Search of Cumberland Family History Society transcriptions of the 1851 census for the name Swindle or variants (Whitehaven Record Office 26th February 2003)

Locality Piece H107/ Folios  
Alecdon 2436 117-225 None found
Allhallows, Bolton 2433 262-305 None found
Alston 2424 5-111 None found (check F46,p26)
Aspatria & Brayton 2433 200-232 Susanna Swindle
Burtholme &tc 2427 304-422 None found
Blackwell High 2429 153-246 None found
Carlisle pt 1 2430 123-237 None found
Carlisle pt 2 2430 370-477 None found
Carlisle pt 3 2429 251-345 None found
Carlisle pt 4 2430 5-118 None found
Carlisle pt 5 2430 242-365 None found
Carlisle pt 6 2429 349-440 None found
Carlisle pt 7 2429 455-554 Jane Swindler
Cockermouth pt 1 2434 330-415 None found
Cockermouth pt 2 2434 420-507 None found
Cleator 2437 287-405 None found
Corney &tc 2438 95-229 None found
Dalston 2431 204-333 None found
Dovenby 2435 340-454 None found
Hade, St John's 2437 410-516 None found
Harrington &tc 2436 5-112 None found
Hayton 2433 184-257 None found
Hensingham 2437 5-137 None found
Holme East &tc 2432 271-388 None found
Holme Caltram 2433 5-88 None found
Kirkoswald pt 4 2426   None found
Longtown 2428 122-262 None found
Maryport pt 1 2435 459-586 None found
Maryport pt 2 2435 590-703 None found
Nenthead and Garrigill 2424 115-230 See above
Penrith pt 1 2425 En. Dist 8a-8j George Swindell &tc
Penrith pt 2 2425 En. Dist 1-7, 9-12 None found
Penrith pt 3 Leath, Greystoke 2426 En. Dist. 1-26 None found
St Bees & Preston pt 2 2437 142-282 None found
Stapleton &tc 2428 5-118 None found
Wasdale 2438 1-90 None found
Wetheral 2429 5-148 None found
Whitehaven pt 1 2436 455-562 None found
Whitehaven pt 2 2436 230-354 None found
Whitehaven pt 3 2436 359-450 None found
Whitehaven pt 4 2436 567-658 None found
Wigton pt 1 2432 171-267 None found
Woodside 2433 310-386 None found
Workington 2435 92-206 None found

 

Locality Piece H107/ Folios  
Alston 2424 5-111 None found (check F46,p26)
Nenthead and Garrigill 2424 115-230 See above
Penrith pt 1 2425 En. Dist 8a-8j George Swindell &tc
Penrith pt 2 2425 En. Dist 1-7, 9-12 None found
Penrith pt 3 Leath, Greystoke 2426 En. Dist. 1-26 None found
Kirkoswald pt 4 2426   None found
Burtholme &tc 2427 304-422 None found
Stapleton &tc 2428 5-118 None found
Longtown 2428 122-262 None found
Wetheral 2429 5-148 None found
Blackwell High 2429 153-246 None found
Carlisle pt 3 2429 251-345 None found
Carlisle pt 6 2429 349-440 None found
Carlisle pt 7 2429 455-554 Jane Swindler
Carlisle pt 4 2430 5-118 None found
Carlisle pt 1 2430 123-237 None found
Carlisle pt 5 2430 242-365 None found
Carlisle pt 2 2430 370-477 None found
Dalston 2431 204-333 None found
Wigton pt 1 2432 171-267 None found
Holme East &tc 2432 271-388 None found
Holme Caltram 2433 5-88 None found
Hayton 2433 184-257 None found
Aspatria & Brayton 2433 200-232 Susanna Swindle
Allhallows, Bolton 2433 262-305 None found
Woodside 2433 310-386 None found
Cockermouth pt 1 2434 330-415 None found
Cockermouth pt 2 2434 420-507 None found
Workington 2435 92-206 None found
Dovenby 2435 340-454 None found
Maryport pt 1 2435 459-586 None found
Maryport pt 2 2435 590-703 None found
Harrington &tc 2436 5-112 None found
Alecdon 2436 117-225 None found
Whitehaven pt 2 2436 230-354 None found
Whitehaven pt 3 2436 359-450 None found
Whitehaven pt 1 2436 455-562 None found
Whitehaven pt 4 2436 567-658 None found
Hensingham 2437 5-137 None found
St Bees & Preston pt 2 2437 142-282 None found
Cleator 2437 287-405 None found
Hade, St John's 2437 410-516 None found
Wasdale 2438 1-90 None found
Corney &tc 2438 95-229 None found