Family History Notebook

Parish of Ninebanks, Northumberland

Ninebanks, St Mark: Records of baptisms 1767-1998, marriages 1767-1957, banns 1924-1985 and burials 1767-1998 are available at Morpeth Records Centre. Bishops' Transcripts for the periods 1767-1811, 1813-1835 and 1837-1841 are deposited at the Borthwick Institute, University of York, and those for 1841-1857 are deposited at Durham University Library Archives and Special Collections, 5 The College, Durham City. The International Genealogical Index (I.G.I.) includes baptisms 1767-1875 and marriages (1767-1877 with gaps) for this parish, but it is not included in Boyd's Marriage Index. For earlier entries see Allendale, St Cuthbert. (Information courtesy of GENUKI). In practice earlier entries for upper West Allendale are also likely to be in the parish of Whitfield - the river forms the parish boundary.

See also Carrshield and Limestone Brea

#1    Information from the 1988 IGI for Northumberland (1664-1836)
#2    Anne Robert's information 30 Mar 1997
#3
#4    Ninebanks registers - Microfilm M643 at Morpeth record office
#5    IGI Online
#6    Jenny DeAngelis posting 17/3/2002
#7    Norman Swindle 19/2/04
#8    Copy of marriage certificate from Sue Pietch 15/2/09
#9    Information from Sue Pietsch 6/7/09 from microfilm of register.
#10 Family Search

Baptisms

1767 Jun 14 Elizabeth John & Susannah Dawson   #5
1768 May 20 Susannah John & Susannah Dawson   #5
1769 Jul 4 Peter, s. of John & Sarah Swindle of Black Cleugh #1, #4
1771 May 16 Thomas, s. of John & Sarah Swindle of Farney Shield #1, #4
1771 Oct 17 Elizabeth, d. of John & Susannah Dawson   #5
1773 Dec 1 Barbara, d. of Archibald & Elizabeth Bowman of Limestone [Brae] #5, #4
1774 Jun 12 George, s. of John & Sarah Swindle of Farneyshield #1, #4
1776 Aug 24 Christopher, s. of John & Sarah Swindle of Farneyshield #1, #4
1779 Jan 2 Margaret, d. of John & Margaret Craige of Low Harsley #5, #4
1779 Jul 11 Hannah, d. of Nicholas & Hannah Lee of Appletree Shield #5, #4
1787 May 29 Christopher, s. of Peter & Susan Swindle of H[o]rsley #1, #4
1787 Sep 24 John, s. of George & Mary Swindle of Giercoats #1, #4
1788 Apr 26 John, s of Thomas & Betty Hetherington   #5
1789 Feb 1 Matthew, s. o. Jo. and Peggy Chester of Hesleywell #5, #4
1789 Oct 11 Henry, s. of John & Jane Ridley of Carrshields #9
1790 Jan 1 Rachael, d. of George & Mary Swindle of Farneyside #1, #4
1790 Feb 17 Joseph, s. of Thomas & Betty Hetherington   #5
1790 May 15 Peggy, d. of John & Ann Clarke of Low House #5, #4
1790 May 16 Barbara, d. of Peter & Susan Swindle of Harsley #1, #4
1791 Dec 29 John, s. of John & Jane Ridley of Farneyshield #9
1792 Feb 17 John, s. of Thomas & Betty Hetherington   #5
1792 Sep 30 Jane, d. of Peter & Susan Swindle of Hursley #1, #4
1793 Jan 20 George, s. of George & Mary Swindle of Farneyside #1, #4
1793 Aug 16 John, s. of John & Ann Clarke of Low House #5, #4
1793 Dec 28 Sarah, d. of John & Barbara Swindle of Limestone Brae #1, #4
1794 Aug 02 Malley, d. of John & Jane Ridley of Farneyshields #9
1794 Aug 31 Nancy, d. of Peter and Nancy Swindle of Black Cleugh #1, #4
1795 May 9 Nancy, d. of John & Nancy Clarke of Low House #5, #4
1795 May 16 Peter, s. of John & Ann Swindle of Nook #1, #4
1795 Nov 14 Sarah, d. of George & Mary Swindle of Farneyside #1, #4
1795 Dec 3 John, s. of Peter and Nancy Swindle of Black Cleugh #1, #4
1797 Feb 25 Peggy, d. of John & Nancy Clarke of Low House #5, #4
1797 Apr 15 Barbara, d. of John & Barbara Swindle (duplicate entry) of Limestone Brae #1, #4
1797 May 1 Malley, d. of Peter and Nancy Swindle of Black Cleugh #1, #4
1797 May 28 Betty, d. of John & Jane Ridley of ? #9
1797 Sep 3 Wm son of Robt and Hannah Hetherington of Taylorbus[?] #4
1799 May 27 Sarah, d. of Peter and Nancy Swindle of Blackcleugh #1, #4
1800 Jan 4 John, s. of John & Barbara Swindle of Limestone Brae #1, #4
1800 Feb 09 Peggy, d. of John & Jane Ridley of Farneyshields #9
1800 Apr 12 John, s. of Francis & Peggy Swindle of Nook #1, #4
1800 July 19 John, s. of John & Nancy Clarke of Low House #5, #4
1802 Mar 13 John, s. of George & Susan Swindle of Grassleswell row #1, #4
1802 Apr 4 Francis, s. of Francis & Peggy Swindle of Harsley #1, #4
1802 Nov 13 Thomas, s. of John & Barbara Swindle of Limestone Brae #1, #4
1803 Mar 27 Jane, d. of John & Jane Ridley of Middle Side #9
1803 Jun 19 William Thomas & Betty Hetherington   #5
1803 Nov 26 George, s. of George & Susan Swindle of Girsle Raw #1, #4
1804 Feb 12 Susan, d. of Francis & Peggy Swindle of Appletree Shield #1, #4
1804 Sep 23 Peter, s. of Peter & Salley Swindle of Harsley #1, #4
1805 Aug 2 Salley, d. of William and Phillis Summers of Gatehouse #5, #4
1806 Feb 8 Sarah, d. of George Swindle of Gisslerow #1, #4
1806 Feb 15 John, s. of John & Jane Ridley of Middle Side #5, #9
1806 Feb 16 George, s. of John & Barbara Swindle of Limestone Brae #1, #4
1806 Apr 20 Nancy, d. of Francis & Peggy Swindle of Appletree Shield #1, #4
1806 Jun 8 Esther, d. of Edward Coates & Hannah Craig Hearty Clough #5
1806 Nov 9 Christopher, s. of Christopher & Hannah Swindle of Cleugh [short of space] #1, #4
1807 Apr 05 Mary, d.o. Edward & Nancy Henderson   #5
1808 May 08 Betty, d. of John & Barbara Swindle of Limestone Brae #1, #4
1808 Aug 6 Margaret, d. of Francis & Peggy Swindle of Appletree Shield #1, #4
1809 Feb 18 Mary, d. of John & Jane Ridley of Middle Side #9
1809 Mar 4 Mary, d. of Joseph & Jane Henderson   #5
1809 Oct 10 Peggy, d. of William and Mary Whitfield of Blackcleugh #5
1810 Sep 22 Mary, d. of John & Barbara Swindle of Limestone Brae [?] #1, #4
1811 Dec 7 Thomas, s. of Peter & Ann Swindle of Mill[....] #1, #4
1812 Apr 25 Mary, d. of Francis & Peggy Swindle Wall Nook #1, #4
1812 Sep 21 Joseph, s. of Matthew & Sarah Chester of Limestone Brae #5
1814 Jul 24 John, s. of Edward & Mary Henderson   #10
1814 Jul 24 Thomas, s.of Edward & Mary Henderson   #10
1814 July 31 Barbara, d. of Matthew & Sarah Chester of High Limestone Brae, miner #5
1816 Sep 8 John, s. of Matthew & Sarah Chester of Limestone Brea #5
1818 Jan 4 John, s. of John and Barbara Coats
John and Barbara Swindale Coates

Limestone Brae
#5
#5
         
1820 Mar 12 Edward, s. of John and Barbara Coates Limestone Brae #5
1821 Jan 7 Joseph,  s. of
illegitimate
Sarah Swindle
single woman

Small Burns
#1
#4
1822 Jun 30 Rachael, d. of Susannah Swindle
single woman

Farneyside
#1
#4
1822 Dec 8 Sarah, d. of John and Barbara Coats Limestone Brae #5
1823 Mar 2 Wallis, s. of Peter Swindle / Mary
Smallburns, miner
#1
#4
1824 May 30 Matthew, s. of Matthew & Sarah Chester of Limestone Brea, miner #5
1825 Jan 30 Barbara, d. of John and Barbara Coates Limestone Brae #5
1828 Aug 3 Jane, d. of John and Elizabeth Ridley of Limestone Brae, miner #5
1829 Aug 23 Jane, d. of John Swindle / Jane
Limestone Brae, miner
#1
#4
1831 Feb 13 Mary, d. of John and Barbara Coates of Limestone Brae, miner #5
1832 Apr 15 John, s. of George Swindle / Margaret
Limestone Brae, miner
#1
#4
1832 Jun 10 John, s. of John Swindle / Jane
Limestone Brae, miner
#1
#4
1833 Jan 1 John, s. of John and Elizabeth Ridley of Limestone Brae, miner #5
1833 May 26 William, s. of George Swindle / Margaret
Limestone Brae, miner
#1
#4
1835 Apr 12 Barbara, d. of George Swindle / Margaret
Limestone Brae, miner
#1
#4
1836 Oct 16 Mary, d. of George Swindle / Margaret
Limestone Brae, miner
#1
#4
1841 Sep 05 Ann, d. of Peter Swindle / Mary
Dryburn Hall, miner
#1
#4
1845 Mar 2 Margaret, d. of Peter Swindle / Mary
Dryburn Hall, miner
#1
#4
1850 Nov 24 Mary Jane, d. of Peter Swindle / Mary
Dryburn Hall, miner
#1
#4
1855 Feb 22 John, s. of Robert Swindle / Hannah
Harty Cleugh, miner
#1
#4
1858 Mar 30 Mary, d. of Robert Swindle / Hannah
Harty Cleugh, miner
#1
#4
1859 Jul 10 Joseph Bell, s. of Robert Swindle / Hannah
Harty Cleugh, miner
#1
#4
1867 Nov 2

 

 
Hannah, d. of Robert Swindle
Harty Cleugh, miner
#1
#4
Martin Peter, s. of Robert Swindle / Hannah
Harty Cleugh, miner
#1
#4
Thomas, s. of Robert Swindle / Hannah
Harty Cleugh, miner
#1
#4
1870 Oct 2 Sarah Elizabeth, d. of John Swindle / Sarah
Old Schoolhouse Cottage, miner
#1
#4
1872 Jun 2 John, s. of John Swindle / Sarah
Whiteoak, parish of Whitfield, miner
#1
#4

Note: the mining has now stopped, further entries are for farmers and labourers. No further Swind(a)les found. Last entry 25 Oct 1959

Marriages

1664 Feb 7 Hercules Hill a smelter and Elizabeth Bland, ye daughter of Thomas Bland who all of them came out of darbyshire was married *
1764 Jun 10 John Swindle / Sarah Dawson * #1
1767 Jul 2 Archibald Bowman / Elizabeth Walton
Archibald Bowman Batchelor of this Parish and Elizabeth Walton of the same Spinster were married by Banns in this Chapel on the Second Day of July in the Year of Our Lord One Thousand Seven Hundred and Seventy Seven by Wm Harrison Curate. This marriage was Solemnized by us Archibald Bowman Elizabeth Walton now Bowman in the presence of Saml Walton Matthew Fairless John Robson Heron John Heatherington (Banns 7,14,21 June 1767)
#5
#4
1775 Apr 23 Christopher Swindle Batchelor of Farneyshield Ninebanks  Ann Armstrong of Greenends in the parish of Alston, Cumberland (Banns on 2, 9, 16) #1, #4
1776 Feb 08 George Swindle / Elizabeth Wigham #1
1776 Feb 19 George Swindle / Eliz.Wigham #1
1776 Feb 26 George Swindle of Black Cleugh in the Chapelry of Ninebanks Eliz Wigham of Dyke Nook spinster by Licence 19 Feb 1776 Witness Nichola Short William Edgar #4
1780 May 23 Joseph Chester / Margaret Ridley #5
1823 Apr 26 Robert Hetherington / Sarah Swindle
Robert Hetherington of Whiteley Shield, Sarah Swindle of Smallburns, both of this chapelry
Witnesses Wm Makepeace, Wm Hetherington
#1
#4
1823 Apr 26 Robert Wetherington / Sarah Swindle #1
1827 May 19 John Swindle / Jane Ridley
John Swindle, batchelor, Jane Ridley, spinster, both of this chapelry
Witnesses John Ridley, George Swindle
#1
#4
1827 Jun 02 John Ridley / Elizabeth Swindle
John Ridley, batchelor, Elizabeth Swindle, spinster, both of this chapelry
Witnesses John Ridley, William Ridley
#1
#4
1828 Jun 29 Francis Swindle / Mary Henderson
Francis Swindle of Nenthead, batchelor, Mary Henderson of Coalhouse, spinster of the chapelry of Ninebanks
Witnesses Peter Swindle, Phillis Henderson
#1
#4
1828 Jun 29 Francis Swindle / Phillis Henderson #1
1829 Jun 10 Christopher Swindale / Mary Press #1
1829 Jun 13 Christopher Swindle / Mary Press
Christopher Swindle, batchelor, Mary Press, spinster, both of this chapelry
Witnesses James Broadwood, Jos Heatherington
#1
#4
1830 May 22 John Armstrong / Mary Swindle
John Armstrong of Carrshield, batchelor, Mary Swindle also of Carrshield, spinster
Witnesses John Armstrong, Mary Hewitson
#1
#4
1830 May 28 George Swindle / Margaret Whitfield #1
1830 May 29 George Swindle / Margaret Whitfield
George Swindle, batchelor, Margaret Whitfield, spinster, both of this chapelry
Witnesses John Ridley, William Whitfield
#1
#4
1831 Sep 3 Henry Martin / Mary Swindle
Witnesses John Emmerson, Barbara Chester
#1
#4
1835 Dec 12 Francis Swindale / Margaret Clark
Francis Swindle of Nenthead and Margaret Clark
Witnesses Peter Swindle, Mary Dixon
#1
#4
1835 Dec 20 Francis Swindle / Margaret Clark [not found on microfilm] #1
1839 Jul 27 Peter Swindle / Mary Swindle
Peter Swindle of full age batchelor miner of Dryburn Hall son of John Swindle Smelter's Agent
Mary Swindle of full age spinster of Dryburn Hall daughter of Francis Swindle Lead [Mine?] Agent
Witnesses Joseph Sanderson, Ann Ellinson
#1
#4
1840 Jun 6 Joseph Swindle / Mary Watson
Joseph Swindle of full age Batchelor miner of Dyke Nook Father William Williamson Labourer
Mary Watson minor Spinster of Dyke Nook, (father) William Watson Miner
signed Swindale Witnessed by Thomas Swindale his mark, Alice Millican
#1
#4
1841 May 15 Thomas Swindle / Margaret Dawson
Thomas Swindle of full age batchelor Miner of Mill Shield son of Peter Swindle Miner
Margaret Dawson of full age Spinster Dressmaker of Whitelee Shield daughter of Hugh Dawson Miner
Witnesses Hugh Dawson, Joseph Heatherington, Margaret Reed
#1
#4
1841 Jun 19 Christopher Swindale / Esther Pert
Christopher Swindel Widower miner of Limestone Brae son of Christopher Swindle Miner
Esther Pert of Full age Spinster of Limestone Brae daughter of Thomas Pert Miner
Witnesses John Keenleyside, Mary Sparke  (Signed Swindel)
#1
#4
1847 Jun 12 Wallace Swindle / Elizabeth Smith
Wallas Swindle of full age Batchelor Miner of Welhope son of Peter Swindle Miner
Elizabeth Smith Minor Spinster of Welhope daughter of John Smith Miner
Witnesses Joseph Coulson, .... Coulson
#1
#4
1848 Jun 24 William Armstrong / Barbara Swindle
William Armstrong batchelor miner of Millshield son of Thomas Armstrong Miner
Barbara Swindle spinster of Limestone Brae daughter of John Swindle Farmer
Witnesses Joshua Armstrong, Jane Swindle
#1
#4
1849 Feb 17 Henry Martin / Hannah Heatherington #1
1850 Jul 28 William Smith / Mary Swindle
William Smith batchelor miner of Welhope son of John Smith Miner
Mary Swindle spinster of Welhope daughter of Peter Swindle miner
Witnesses Joseph Whitfield, Isabella Magre[?]
#1
#4
1851 May 8 Thomas Swindle / Jane Keenleyside
Thomas Swindle widower Miner of Mill House son of Peter Swindle miner
Jane Keenleyside Widow of Farneyside daughter of .... Ridley
Witnesses John Teasdale, Anne Teasdale
#1
#4
1851 May 15 John Lee / Jane Swindle
John Lee, full age,batchelor Miner of Cleugh-foot so of Joseph Lee Miner
Jane + Swindle, full age, spinster Limestone Brae John Swindle Farmer
Witnesses Mathew Keenleyside, Sarah + Martin
#1
#4
#5
#8
1854 Aug 25 Robert Swindle / Hannah Bell
Robert Swindle miner Welhope son of Peter Swindle miner
Hannah Bell spinster Harty Cleugh Thomas Bell miner
Witnesses Elizabeth ......, Wallace Swindle
#1
#4
1864 Apr 09 Isaac Liddle / Jane Swindale
Isaac Liddle Batchelor Miner of Barney Craig son of Joseph Liddle miner
Jane Swindle under age spinster of Barney Craig daughter of Christopher Swindle miner
Witnesses Thomas Liddle, Mary Wilkinson
#1
#4
1891 Dec 19 John William Elliot 20 Batchelor Miner of Ashgill in the parish of Alston son of John Elliot Farmer
Mary Anne Swindle 20 Spinster Crops[?] Dyke, West Allen High daughter of Peter Swindle miner
Witnessed by Joseph Swindle, Jane Ann Wilkinson
#4
1897 Apr 17 Joseph William Lee 26 Batchelor Mining ? son of William Lee
Agnes Harriet Swindle 21 Spinster of Cross Dyke daughter of Peter Swindle
Witness Joseph Swindle, Hannah Hetherington
#4

*    The registers on the film in the Morpeth Record Office commence in 1767

No further Swind(a)les found. Last entry 4 May 1957

Banns

Burials

1785 Dec 10 Eliz wife of George Swindle of Giercoats buried #4
1790 Feb 27 Ann wife of Christopher Swindle of Millhouse buried #2, #4
1790 Sep 20 John Swindle of Blackcleugh buried #4
1791 May 4 Thomas son of Sarah Swindle of Blackcleugh buried #4
1794 May 15 John, son of John and Ann Clarke of Low House #4
1795 Jan 6 Nancy, daughter of Peter and Nancy Swindle of Black Cleugh #4
1795 Dec 7 John son of Peter and Nancy Swindle of Black Cleugh #4
1798 Apr 6 Archibald Bowman 0f Limestone Brae #4
1798 Apr 30 George Swindle of Farneyside buried #4
1800 Mar 29 Christopher Swindle of Nook, Widdower, buried #2, #4
1805 Jan 14 Peter son of Peter and Salley Swindle Harsley #4
(1807 Mar 31 Thomas Hetherington Millhouse) #6
1808 Jun 14 John son of Francis & Peggy Swindle of Appletree Shield #4
1810 Aug 4 Thomas son of Peter and Nancy Swindle Welhope #4
1811 May 7 John son of Francis and Peggy Swindle, Wall Nook #4
1812 May 20 John Robson of Farneyside #4
1812 Nov 16 John Swindle of Limestone Brea  (sic) #4
1813 Oct 29 Peter Swindale Millhouse aged 47 #4
(1814 Feb 23 Elizabeth Hetherington Millhouse aged 46) #6
1814  Jul 13 Christopher Swindale of Highwall Cleugh, aged 37
High Wolf Cleugh, aged 37
#3
#4
1820 Apr 01 Thomas Swindale of Limestone Brae, aged 62
of Limestone Brae, aged 17
#3
#4
1827 Aug 01 Sarah Swindle of Limestone Brae , aged 86 #3, #4
1832 Jun 25 John Swindale of Limestone Brae, aged 2m #3, #4
1832 Jun 26 Ann Swindale of Dryburn Hall, aged 67 #3, #4
1835 Jan 09 Barbara Swindle of Limestone Brae , aged 62 #3, #4
1835 Jan 26 Sarah Swindle of Limestone Brae, aged 7m #3, #4
1839 Jun 26 George Swindle Limestone Brae, aged 33 #5
1841 Jul 1 Margaret Swindle of Limestone Brae, 31 #4
1842 Aug 30 Mary Swindle of Broadlea, 6 #4
1848 Dec 22 John Swindle of Limestone Brae, 49 #4
1851 Jun 29 John Swindle of Dryburn Hall, 80 #4
1855 Feb 24 John Swindle of Harty Cleugh, 2d #4
1855 Dec 24 Henry Swindle Bell Harty Cleugh, 12d #4
1857 Dec 13 Christopher Swindle Farneyside, 52 #4
1859 May 20 John Swindle Limestone Brae,27 #4
1860 Apr 27 Christopher Swindle Ninebanks, Old School House #4
1861 Sep 21 Thomas Swindle Limestone Brae, 22 #4
1866 July 4 Thomas Swindle of Welhope, 9? months #4
1867 July 31 Wallace Swindle of Welhope, 44 #4
1870 Nov 16 Sarah Elizabeth Swindle of Schoolhouse Cottage #4
1891 Sep 15 Esther Swindle of Farneyside, 79 #4

Last entry 22 Oct 1959