Family History Notebook

All Saints Church, Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire

Baptisms 1567 - 1599 (1600-1699 | 1700-1799| 1800-1849 | 1850-1894 | Other Registers )

Transcribed by Mary Seal mseal@sympatico.ca

#1    Additional information from Floyd Smith

1567

Margaret BURDET 19th of Aprill

Thomas SMYTHE 19 Aprill

Francis CHAPMAN 4th of Novembr

Barbara HERMIT 23rd of Novembr

Isabell MARSON 4th of Decembr

Agnes HEMSTOCKS 10th of Decembr

William SQUIRE 15th of Decembr

Barbara HERMIT 23rd of Novembr

Albert[?] LANE 2 of Januarie

Anne SANDES 24 of Januarie

Alice CAVE 2nd of Januarie

Margaret JENKINSON 2 Januarie

Dorethi BRABSON 18th of Januarie

Elizabeth PALMER 27th Day of Febri

Richard HADDON 5th of March

1568

John GOODBANE 14 of Aprill

Richard TOMKINSON 6 of May

Agnes HAMMONDE 19 of May

John RAMPION 30 of May

Emme BACON 3 of June

Randolfe WOOD 18 of June

Marie NEALE 17th of July

Elizabeth BRANSON 17 of August

Syselye WARDE 7 of Septembr

ffridswith BROWNE 19 of Septembr

Mary PALMER 14 of Octobr

Margaret ASHBIE 22 of Octobr

Thomas CHAPMAN 6 of Decembr

Agnes PALMER 15 Januarie

1569

Thomas CHAPMAN 2 of Aprill

Agnes WILSON and

Elizabeth WILSON 28 of October

Mary HADDON 26 of November

Mary SQUIRE 14 of December

Jane PALMER 22 of December

Jane CHAPMAN - - - - - - 9 of Febuarie

1570

John WOOD was baptized the - - - - first of Aprill

Mary FERRIS was baptized the - - - - 16 of May

Agnes BURDITT was baptized the - - - - 31 of June

Richard SANDES was baptized the - - - - 4 of August

Gilberton Sibell CARTER was baptized the - - - 6 of September

William HERMIT was baptized the - - - - 8 of September

Alice SMYTHE was baptized the - - - - 30 of September

William ASHBIE was baptized the - - - - fifth of October

Frances CAVE was baptized the - - - - 19 of October

Emme RAMPION was baptized the - - - 24 of October

Timothy ? was baptized the - - - - 15 of November

Richard HERMIT was baptized the - - - - 29 of November

Thomas BACON was baptized the - - - - 3 of December

Francis BENNET was baptized the - - - - 23 of December

Eme or Alice SMYTHE was baptized the - - 30 of December

Thomas IMINGS or SIMMINGTON was baptized the - 3 of Januarie

William PALMER was baptized the - - - 7 of Januarie

William KNIGHT was baptized the - - - - 7 of Januarie

Katherine BRIAN was baptized the - - - - 24 of Feburarie

1571

William BACON was baptized the - - - - 15 of May

Francis PALMER was baptized the - - - - 25 of May

Jane BRANNSON was baptized the - - - - 15 of July

John ASHWELL or ASHWORTH was baptized the - - 19 of August

Christopher MORRIS was baptized the - - - sixth of March

1572

William PALMER was Baptized the - - - - 8th of April

Christopher NEALE was Baptized the - - - 27 of May

Isabell JENKINSON was Baptized the - - - 4 of May

John STURGIS was Baptized the - - - - 16 of May

George HYCHCOKE was Baptized the - - - 21 of June

Clement CARTER was Baptized the - - - - 10 of July

Robt CAPMAN was Baptized the - - - - 17 of July

Thomas FREEMAN was Baptized the - - - 24 of July

Thomas BURDIT was Baptized the - - - - 21 of September

Mary GOODBARNE was Baptized the - - - 20 of October

Susan RAMPION was Baptized the - - - 3 of November

Francis CAVE was Baptized the - - - - 7 of November

Margaret ODEBYE was Baptized the - - - 7 of November

Margaret CASSELL was Baptized the - - - 20 of December

Elyas BUSWELL was Baptized the - - - - 29 of December

Thomas HERMIT was Baptized the - - - 7 of March

1573

Mary ASHBIE was baptized the- - - - 20 of April

Christofer FFERIS was baptized the - - - 21 or 22 of March or May

Jane SMYTHE the dafter of Er? SMYTHE gentleman was

baptized the - - - - - - 30 of Maye

Luce CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - 10 of June

Elizabeth CATER was baptized the - - - - 11 of July

Richard JOHNSON was baptized the - - - - 2 of September

Richard BRANSON was baptized the - - - - sixth of September

Jane SANDES was baptized the - - - - 27th of September

Jane BACON was Baptized the - - - - 31 of October

William WARDE the sonne of Richard was Bapt the - 18 of Novr

Margorie CAVE was baptized the - - - - 11 of December

Joseph HERMITwas baptized the - - - - 31 of December

Ann STURGIS was baptized the - - - - 10 of Januarie

Dionise ASHWELL was baptized the - - - - 14 of March

1574

Emme SMYTHE was Baptized the - - - - fifth of April

William TOMLINSON was Baptized the - - - ? of May

Richard BURBAGE was Baptized the - - - 24 of May

Robert CAVE was Baptized the - - - 31 of August

Mary JAMES or Janne was Baptized the - - - 12 of September

Agnes ASHBIE was Baptized the - - - - 24 of September

Roger CARTER was Baptized the - - - - 6 of October

Richard RAMPION was Baptized the - - - 26 of November

Roger PALMER was Baptized the - - - - 4 of December

Jane HADDEN was Baptized the - - - 13 December

John KNIGHT was Baptized the - - - - 18 of December

Luce CAVE was Baptized the - - - - 10 of Januarie

Henrie son of Richard PALMER was Baptized the - - 16 of October

Mary HAMMOT was Baptized the - - - 5 of March

Robt FREEMAN & William CHAPMAN were Baptized the 8 of March

Katherin CHAPMAN was Baptized the - - - 13 of March

1575

William FREEMAN was bapt the - - - 25 of March

Erasmas BURDIT was bapt the - - - - 5 of April

Edward PERKINS was bapt the - - - - 19 of May

Sybell FERRYS was bapt the - - - - - 9 of June

Dionise INGRAM or ANGRAVE was bapt the - - - 30 of June

Margaret NEAL was bapt the - - - - 16 July

Dyonise WADE was bapt the - - - - 15 of October

Oliver or Thomas SPENCER was bapt the - - 11 of November

Robt GOODBARNE was bapt the - - - - 18 of November

Erasmus BUSWELL was bapt the - - - - 21 December

William BURDIT was bapt the - - - - 28 of Januarie

Jane ASHBIE was bapt the - - - - - 26 of Febrarrie

Richard WOOD was bapt the - - - - 28 of Febrarrie

Mary HERMIT was bapt the - - - - 4 of March

1576

Harrold SMYTHE was baptized the - - - 30 of March

William BRABSON was baptized the - - - 13 of May

Elizabeth CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - 15 of July

Mary HYCHCOKE was baptized the - - - 21 of August

Susan BRIAN was baptized the - - - - 28 of August

William PAULE[?] was baptized the - - - twelfth of September

Richard KNIGHT was baptized the - - - - 21 of September

Richard HAMMONT was baptized the - - - 28 of September

Richard BURBAGE was baptized the - - - - 19 of October

Dorothy BACON was baptized the - - - - 10 of November

Mary TALIS was baptized the - - - - 12 of Januarie

Thomas & Edward the sons of William ODEBYE were

baptized the - - - - - eighth Day of March

Richd PALMER was baptized the - - - 23 of March

1577

Syslee BRABSON was baptized the - - - - 7th of April

Gerard TOMSON was baptized the - - - 13th of June

Richard ANGROVE was baptized the - - - 23rd of August

Mary PERKINS was baptized the - - - - 24th of September

Elizabeth BURDIT was baptized the - - - 8th of October

Jane BUSWELL was baptized the - - - - 23rd of December

Randolph WARDE was baptized the - - - 14th of Januarie

Elizabeth CAVE was baptized the - - - - 28th of Januarie

Richard CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - 8th of March

1578

Agnes GOODBARNE was Baptized the - - - 26 of March

William FFERRIS was Baptized the - - - - 30 of March

Agnes MAY was Baptized the - - - - 13 of May

Jane STURGES was Baptized the - - - - 18 of May

Jane STURGES was Baptized the - - - - 18 of May

William PALMER was Baptized the - - - - 4 of July

Erasmas GILL was Baptized the - - - - 11 of July

Susan BRABSON was Baptized the - - - - 19 of August

Agnes ASHBIE was Baptized the - - - - 3 of October

Agnes SPENCER was Baptized the - - - - 3 of October

Cycely JOHNSON was Baptized the - - - - 17 of October

Jane FREEMAN was Baptized the - - - - ? of October

Isobell ABBOTT was Baptized the - - - - 24 of October

Jane BUSWELL was Baptized the - - - - 22 of December

John ROULAT[?] wasBaptized the - - - - 6 of November

ffrances ODEBIE was Baptized the - - - - ? of Januarie

Richard GILL[?] & Agnes CARTER were baptized the - - 6 of Januarie

Mary BURDIT was Baptized the - - - - 29 of Januarie

Clement HAMMOND was baptized the - - - 23 of Feb

1579

William CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - 9 of May

William BURDIT was baptized the - - - - 23 of May

Richard HERMIT was baptized the - - - 21 of June

Emmet ASHIBE was baptized the - - - - 19 of October

Roger HADEN was baptized the - - - - 21 of October

Richard PALMER was baptized the - - - - 28 of October

Thomas SMART was baptized the - - - - fifth of November

Agnes LANE was baptized the - - - - 13 of December

Jane PAULE was baptized the - - - - 20 of December

Edward MAN was baptized the - - - - 27 of Febrarrie

Thomas KNIGHT and Elizabeth FFISHER were baptized the 6 of March

1580

Thomas STURGES was baptized the - - - - 30 of March

William FREEMAN was baptized the - - - ? Of May

John JENKINSON on was baptized the - - - - 30 of May

Jane CARTER was baptized the - - - - 15 of June

Erasmas ROGERS was baptized the - - - 9 of July

Mary BARNCASTLE was baptized the - - - 24 of August

Richard BURDIT was baptized the - - - - 5 of Jannarie

William HAMMOND was baptized the - - - 7 of Jannarie

Elizabeth FFERIS was baptized the - - - 16 of Jannarie

Jane CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - - 23 of Jannarie

1581

John WHITE was baptized the - - - - 14 of Aprill

Richard ROWLAT was baptized the - - - - 10 of May

Susan TALLIS was baptized the - - - - 8 of June

Susan CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - 21 June

Agnes BUSWELL was baptized the - - - - 10 of September

Richd BURDIT was baptized the - - - - 7 of October

John ADAMS was baptized the - - - - 25 of November

Dionise Sturgis was baptized the - - - - 10 of December

Peeter Rainshaw & Elizabeth Rainshaw were baptized

the - - - - - - - - 21 of Jannarie

Thomas BRABSON was baptized the - - - 25 of March

1582

Mary PALMER was baptized the - - - - 2 of Aprill

John BUSWELL was baptized the - - - - 13 of Aprill

William SMART was baptized the - - - - 20 of Aprill

Elizabeth WELLING was baptized the - - - 27 of Aprill

Margaret MAYO was baptized the - - - - 6 of May

Dyonis BURTON was baptized the - - - - 26 of May

Hellen ABBOT was baptized the - - - - 3 of June

Margory CARTER was baptized the - - - - 5 of August

Susan DINGLEY was baptized the- - - - 15 of August

Roger BARCASTLE was baptized the - - - 2 of September

Henrie TALLIS was baptized the - - - - 30 of September

Emme CARTER was baptized the - - - - 14 of October

Jane CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - - 4 of November

Agnes BILLING was baptized the - - - - 10 of November

Mary BROWNE was baptized the - - - - 17 of November

Margaret PAULE was baptized the - - - - 2 of December

Elizabeth HERMIT was baptized the - - - first of Jannarie

Thomas GILL was baptized the - - - - 30 of Jannarie

Humphrey RAINSHAW was baptized the - - - 3 of March

1583

Dorethye SMART was baptized the - - - - 21 March

Elizabeth BURDITS was baptized the - - - 21 March

Jeyes FREEMAN was baptized the - - - - 17 of April

Richard HADDON was baptized the - - - - 23 of April

John PRESTON was baptized the - - - - 5 of May

Erasmas TWICTON was baptized the - - - 12 of May

William WEALING was baptized the - - - - ??

William ASHBIE was baptized the- - - - 16 of June

Thomas HARDWICK was baptized the - - - 19 of June

George ROWLAT was baptized the - - - - 27 of October

Luce WARDE was baptized the - - - - 12 of November

Susan STURGIS Dafter of Thomas was baptized the - 21 of November

Dorothie CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - 14 of December

Richard BRABSON was baptized the - - - 5 of Febrarrie

1584

Elizabeth CHAPMAN was Baptized the - - - 4 of May

Richard GILBERT was Baptized the - - - 4 of May

William BUSWELL was Baptized the - - - 11 of May

John HAMONT was Baptized the - - - - 18 of May

Jane FREEMAN was Baptized the - - - - 28 of August

Elizabeth EMERTON or TWICTON was Baptized the - 7 of September

Richard BLACKBURNE was Baptized the - - - 22 of July

Katherine MILLER or MILNER was Baptized the - - 22 of October

1585

NONE

1586

Elizabeth FORTUNE was baptized the - - - 21 of September

Richd PALMER was baptized the - - - - 26 of October

Myles BRABSON was baptized the - - - - 7 of November

John SEALE was baptized the - - - - 5 of Janarrie

Ellen WEST was baptized the - - - - 22 of Janarrie

1587

Thomas CALLIS & Richard CALLIS were Baptized the - 31 of March

Robt MORE was Baptized the - - - - 31 of March

Jane MILLNER was Batized the - - - - ? Of Aprill

1588

Anne CHAPMAN was baptized the - - - - 12 of March

Willm CALLIS Sone of and Emme CALLIS Dafter of ffrancis

CALLIS were Baptized the - - - - - 19 of March

Agnes PERKINS was baptized the - - - - ? of May

Ffrancis RANDS Sone of Willm RANDS was Bapt the - 10 of August

Randolf CARTER was baptized the - - - - 26 of December

Agnes KING was baptized the - - - - 8 of December

Luce DAWSON was baptized the - - - - 22 of December

Erasmas GOBERT or GILBERT sonne of John GOBERT or

GILBERT was Baptized on the - - - - ??

Jane ROWLAT[?] Was baptized the - - - - 17 of Febrarrie

Elizabeth ASTILL Dafter of Willm ASTILL was baptized the - 17 of February

Thomas TWICKEN Sone of John TWICKEN was Bapt the - ??

1589

Emme ASHBIE was Baptized the - - - - 5 of April

Katherin HADDON was Baptized the - - - 5 of April

Robert HAMMONT or HAMMOND was Baptized the - 14 of May

Roger PALMER was Baptized the - - - - 27 of June

Richd WARDE was Baptized the - - - - 6 of July

Edward DARBIE was Baptized the - - - - 30 of August

Edward ADAMS was Baptized the - - - - 8 of September

Richard NEALE was baptized the - - - - 24 of September

Anne BUSWELL Dafter of Roger was Bapt the - - 10 of October

1590

John ASHBIE was baptized the - - - - 20 of March

Edward GREENE was baptized the - - - - 20 of March

Edward ROGERS & John ROGERS sons of Thomas ROGERS

were baptized the - - - - - 15 of May

Richard BOULTON was baptized the - - - - 3 of November

Katherine DAWSON was baptized the - - - 28 of November

Willm TWICTON Sone of John TWICTON was Bapt the - 19 of December

Richd WEST was baptized the - - - - 2 of Jannarrie

Mary IMMINGS was baptized the - - - - 18 of Jannarrie

Richard NEALE was baptized the - - - - 2? Of Jannarrie

John TOCLINGTON was Baptized the - - - - 27 of Jannarie

Emme WOODHOUSE was baptized the - - - 3 of Febbarrie

Agnes SPENCER was Baptized the - - - 14 of Febarrie

1591

Agnes ASTILLDafter of Willm ASTILL was Baptized the - 29 of August

ffrancis Sone of John GOBERT was Bapt the - - 1 of Dec

Willm Sone of Willm CARTER was Bapt the - - 14 of Jan

Margaret Dafter of Thoms HADDON was Bapt the - 30 July

Thomas Sone of Henrie HOPKINS was Bapt the - - 29 Sept

Edward Sone of Roger STURGIS was Bapt the - - 21 of November

Willm Sone of John SQUIRE was Bapt the - - - 31 of December

Willm Sone of John HADDON was Bapt the - - - 31 of Dec

1592

Richd the Sone of Thoms ROGERS was bapt the - - 27 of March

Alicia Dafter of Clemente CAVE was bapt the - - ??

Joanna Dafter of Robt DARBIE was bapt the - - 1 of Aprill

Maria Dafter of Willm CARTER was Bapt the - - 10 of Aprill

Margerie Dafter of Thomas ? was bapt the - - 30 of April

Anna Dafter of Richd ESTWICKE was bapt the - - 1 of May

Ursula Dafter of Antoni BRIAN was Bapt the - - 10 of May

Johes[?] Sone of Robt BLACBORNEwas Bapt the - - 29 of May

Hieromin Sone of Thomas HOLIDAY was bapt the - - 7 of August

Willm BULLOCK was batized the - - - - 14 of August

Johes[?] CAVE was bapt the - - - - - 14 of August

?? Sone Edward WALKER was bapt the - - - 21 of Aug

Elizabeth Dafter of Robt PAULE was bapt the - - ??

?? Sone of Willm GELL or GILL was bapt the - - - 3 of Sept

Willmus Sone of Johis TALBOT was bapt the - - 15 of Dec

Luce Dafter of ffranc SEALE was bapt the - - - 17 of Dec

Jane Dafter of Willm TALIS was bapt the - - - 6 of Jan

Margerie Dafter of Rogr BUSWELL was Bapt the - - 11 of March

1593

Eramas Sone of Thoms HADDON was baptized the - 16 of May

Erasmas Sone of John[?] KINGE was baptized the - 13 of June

Richard TWICTON was baptized the - - - 4 of July

Maria NUT was baptized the - - - - 15 of July

Thoms ASTILL was baptized the - - - - 25 of July

Anna GOBART or GILBERT was baptized the - - - 5 of August

?? Dafter of Willm BAXTER was baptized the - - 8 August

Anna BOULTEN was baptized the - - - - 4 of November

Willm BURBAGE was baptized the - - - - 18 of November

Anna SQUIRE was baptized the - - - - 30 of Nov

John? WARD was baptized the - - - - 2 of Dec

Luce STARKIE was baptized the - - - - 11 of Feb

Jeyes PALMER was baptized the of - - - - 15 of Feb

Thomas Sone of Robt DARBIE was baptized the - - 3 of March

Maria FFOCELL was baptized the - - - - 6 of March

Richard IMMINS was baptized the - - - 8 of March

1594

Elizabeth BROWNE was baptized the - - - 18 of May

Prudencia FFRETTER was baptized the - - - 21 of June

Willm ARMENT was baptized the - - - - 25 of August

Sussana BRIAN was baptized the - - - - 7 of Nov

Joanna BULLOCK was baptized the - - - - 25 of Dec

Johes BULLOCK was baptized the - - - - 25 of Dec

1595

[Rebecca]1 Dafter of Roger BUSWELL was Bapt the - - - 23 of Aprill

Pamella Dafter of Robt COX was Bapt the - - - 26 of Aprill

Anna Dafter of Willm WARDE was Bapt the - - 21 Of May

?? Dafter of Robt PAULE was Bapt the - - - 25 of May

?? sonne of Dionise BURBAGE was Bapt the - - - 4 of July

Luce Dafter of John[?] GOBERT was Bapt the - - ? October

Willm Sone of Willm NEALE was Bapt the - - - 8 of Nov

ffrans Sone of John? TWICTEN was Bapt the - - 26 of Nov

ffrans Sone of John? TWICTENwas Bapt the - - 26 of Nov

Johes or John Sone of Johes or John WATKINS was Bapt the ? Of Dec

Maria Dafter of Edward WEST was Bapt the - - 29 of Jan

Jane Dafter of John[?] FFOCILL was Bapt the - - - 7 of Feb

Willm Sone of Robt LINNET was Bapt the - - - 22 of Feb

Eduard Sone of Enoche MICHELL was Bapt the - - 6 of March

1596

Susanna Dafter of Richd BRANSON was Bapt the - - 10 of Aprill

Theophilus Sone of Willm CARTER was bapt the - 17 of Aprill

Antoni Sone of Dionise BURBAGE was bapt the - - 6 of June

Johes Sone of Robert IRESON was bapt the - - - 13 June

Laurente KINGE Sone of John[?] was bapt the - - 13 of August

Henricus Sone of Antonie BRIAN was bapt the - - 21 of August

Maria Dafter of ffrancs CAVE was bapt the - - 28 of August

Elizabeth Dafter of Willm MARRIOT was bapt the - 18 of Sept

Aliaa Dafter of Richd COXwas bapt the - - - 19 of Nov

Maria Dafter of John GOBERT was bapt the - - 21 of Nov

Willm Sone of Edward CARTER was bapt the - - 25 of Nov

Richard Sone of Johes HADDON was bapt the - - 21 of Dec

Ann Dafter of Erasmas BURDIT was bapt the - - 27 of Dec

Elias Sone of Christopher FFRETTER was bapt the - - 16 of Jan

Joseph Sone of Francs RIDINGS was bapt the - - 18 of Jan

Elizabeth Dafter of Thomas CAVE was bapt the - - 2 of Feb

Alicia Dafter of Jonis SQUIRE was bapt the - - - 9 of Feb

1597

Amy Dafter of ffrancis BOULTON was bapt the - - 29 March

Alice Dafter of Robt COXE was bapt the - - - 27 Sept

Elizabeth Dafter of Walter CROFT was bapt the - - 16 Sept

Amy Dafter of Jereme THOMSON was bapt the - - 23 Sept

Edward Sone of Edward CARTER was bapt the - - 25 Nov

Richard Sone of John HADDON was bapt the - - 21 Dec

Amy Dafter of Erasmas BURDITwas bapt the - - 29 Dec

Alice Dafter of Richard COXE was bapt the - - 29 Dec

Elias Sone of Porpherie[?] FFRETTER was bapt the - - 16 Jan

Thomas & Jacobus sons of Edward IMMINGS were bapt the 13 March

1598

Amy Dafter of Hirome SHAW Bapt the - - - 7 October

Isabell Dafter of Walter CROSTES[?] Bapt the - - 14 Oct

Ann Dafter of John TWICTON Bapt - - - - 18 Novembr

Willm Sone of John SHAW Bapt the - - - 18 Feb

Richard Sone of Willm MARRIOT Bapt the - - - 3 March

William PYKE Bapt the - - - - - 3 March

1599

Mary Dafter of Edward CHABERLAINE Bapt - - 25 March

ffridewith Dafter of Robt BULLOCK Bapt the - - 28 March

Katherine Dafter of Willm FFOCILL Bapt - - - 22 Aprill

Anna NEALE Bapt - - - - - - 6 May

Jane Dafter of Roger BUSWELL Bapt the - - - 6 May

Elizabeth Dafter of Willm CARTER Bapt- - - 9 August

Mary Dafter of John WATKINS Bapt - - - 9 Sep

Margeret Dafter of Erasmas BURDIT Bapt - - - 16 Sept

Agnes Dafter of Willm ARMET Bapt the - - - 24 Sept

Matthewe Sone of Willm WARDES Bapt - - - 30 Nov

Elizabeth Dafter of Dionisius BURBAGE Bapt - - ??

Elizabeth Dafter of John SQUIRE Bapt - - 9 Feb

1600-1699 | 1700-1799 | 1800-1849 | 1850-1894