Family History Notebook

All Saints Church, Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire

Baptisms 1800 - 1849 ( 1567-1599 | 1600-1699 | 1700-1799 | 1850-1894 | Other Registers )

Transcribed by Mary Seal mseal@sympatico.ca

(Gap 1843-1848)

Page 16

William Son of Grant SMITH & Hannah his wife was Born January the 4th and Christened January the 13th



Page 17

Sarah Daughter of Francis GROOCOCK & Lucy his wife was Born January the 14th and Christened January the 25th

Edward Son of Thomas LOOMES & Sarah his wife was Born January the 19th and Christened March the 9th

John Son of William BALE & Elizabeth his wife was Born March the 11th and Christened March the 14th

Elizabeth Daughter of Charles HORN & Grace his wife was Born November the 4th 1799 and Christened April the 13th 1800

Job Son of John WELLS and Ester his wife was Born April the 7th and Christened April the 20th

Ann Daughter of Thomas VOSS and Elizabeth his wife was Born march the 21st and Christened May the 11

Susannah Daughter of Thos GROOCOCK and Ann his wife was Born April the 27th and Christened June the 15th

Dinah Daughter of Hannah ANDRAS BB was Born December the 25 1799 and Christened July the 6th 1800

Elizabeth Daughter of John WOODFORD & Hannah his wife was Born Jan the 28 and Christened July the 10th

Susannah Daughter of Wm GREEN and Sarah his wife was Born June the 19th and Christened July the 18th

Page 18

Elizabeth Daughter of Thos CAVE and Ann his wife was Born July the 10th and Christened July __________

Ann Daughter of Thomas BEARDSMOORE and Katherine his wife was Born July the 15th and Christened Agust(sic) the 10th

Mary Daughter of Wm SAGE and Ruth his wife was Born July the 26 and Christened Sept the 21

John Son of Richard CHAPMAN and Hannah his wife was Born October the 5th and Christened October the 19th

John Son of Willm BIGGS & Elizabeth his wife was Born October the 19th and Christened November the 26th

 1801

Mary Daughter of Thomas TIMSON & Ann his wife was Born January the 23rd and Christened Jan the 30th

Hannah Daughter of Mathew GROOCOCK and Hannah his wife was Born January the 25th and Christened February the 18th

John Son of Stephen WATSON and Mary his wife was Born Feb the 9th and Christened March the 2nd

Ann Daughter of Thomas MORTON & Ann his wife was Born June the 22 1799 and Christened June 21st 1801

Harriot Daughter of William TAYLOR & Elizabeth his wife was Born April the 30th and Christened May the 24th

Page 19

Thomas Son of James BERRY & Elizabeth his wife was Born September the 26th and Christened October the 18th

Hefford Son of William MOORE and Ann his wife was Born September the 19th and Christened November the 29th

James Son of Thos LOOMS & Sarah his wife was Born November the 22 and Christened Dec the 27th

1802

Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel ILIFF & Elizabeth his wife was Born Nov the 14 1801 and Christened January the 27 1802

Mary Daughter of George WHITE and Mary his wife was Born January the 21 and Christened January the 25

Thomas Son of Francis GROOCOCK & Lucy his wife was Born Jan the 20th and Christened Feb the 28th

William Son of Thos CAVE & Ann his wife was Born Feb the 11th and Christened Feb the 22nd

Elizabeth Daughter of Wm Elkington CAVE and Mary his wife was Born May the 13th 1799 and Christened Feb the 28th 1802

Sarah Daughter of Wm Elkington Cave & Mary his wife was Born Feb 1st ? and Christened Feb the 28th 1802

John Son of Thos HEWETT & Mary his wife was Born March the 22nd and Christened April the 25th



Page 20

Thos Son of Stephen WATSON and Mary his wife was Born April the 18th and Christened May the 9th

Ann Daughter of Thomas GROOCOCK and Ann his wife was Born May the 20th and Christened June the 27th

Charles Son of Jonathan WOODFORD and Hannah his wife was Born September the 9th 1801 and Christened August the 8th 1802

Charlot Daughter of Wm BIGGS & Elizabeth his wife was Born August the 12th and Christened August the13th

Indah[?] Daughter of Thos NEAL & Elizabeth his wife was Born June the 29th and Christened September the 2nd

Ann Daughter of James ROBINS & Katherine his wife was Born September the 21st and Christened September the 30th

William Son of Wm BALE and Elizabeth his wife was Born October the 19th and Christened October the 31st

Susannah Daughter of Grant SMITH & Hannah his wife was Born August the 25th and Christened November the 7th

Joseph the Son of Charles HORN & Grace his wife was Born August the 2nd and Christened November the 7th

Ann Daughter of Ann SMITH BB was Born August the 11th and Christened Dec the 5th



Page 21

Mary Daughter of Thos VASS & Elizabeth his wife was Born August the 15th and Christened Dec the 5th

Ann Daughter of Robert HARDING & Jane his wife was Born November the 14th and Christened December the 5th

Charles Son of John WOODFORD & Martha his wife was Born Dec the 4th and Christened Dec the 12

John Son of Richard WEEL[?] & Mary his wife was Born Dec the 10th and Christened Dec the 12th

John Son of Penalapah GREEN BB was Born November the 26th and Christened Dec the 22nd

Alice Daughter of Thos CAVE & Ann his wife was Born December the 27 and Christened Dec the 27

1803

Joyce Daughter of Edward WATKINS & Hannah his wife was Born January the 29th and Christened Feb the 13th

Obadiah Son of Samuel WEBSTER & Mary his wife was Born January the 18th and Christened January the 24th

Mary Ann Daughter of John WELLS & Ester his wife was Born January the 8th and Christened Feb 6th

Patience Daughter of Wm TAYLOR & Elizabeth his wife was Born Dec the 15th 1802 and Christened Feb the 17th 1803



Page 22

Mary Ann Daughter of Thomas LUCAS & Mary his wife was Born Feb 15th and Christened Feb the 17th

Samuel Son of John GLOVER & Elenor his wife was Born March the 8th and Christened March the 9th

Thomas Son of Thomas BEARDSMOOR & Katherine his wife was Born March 13th and Christened March the 18th

Mary Daughter of Thos WELLS & Mary his wife was Born February the 23rd and Christened March & 4th

Mary Ann Daughter of Edward BLACKSHAW and Esther his wife was Born February the 18th and Christened July the 3

Ann Daughter of William SAGE and Ruth his wife was Born June the 18th and Christened July the 10th

John Son of Uriah FREEAR and Mary his wife was Born July the 19th and Christened July the 24th

William Son of Fredrick BARROWS & Ann his wife was Born January the 6th and Christened July the 31st

Elizabeth Daughter of John BALE & Ann his wife was Born Dec the 28th 1802 and Christened August the 7th 1803

John Son of Wm COLSON & Mary his wife was Born July 12th and Christened August the 7th



Page 23

Charles Son of Elizabeth TONGUE BB was Born October the 5th and Christened October the 6th

Charls(sic) Son of Thomas LOOMES & Sarah his wife was Born August the 16th and Christened October the 30th

Hannah Daughter of Thomas NEAL and Hannah his wife was Born June the 10th and Christened November the 5th

Elizabeth Daughter of John STEANS and Mary his wife was Born November the 5th and Christened November the 10th

1805

Page 25

Thomas Son of Frederick BARROWS & Ann his wife was Born Feb the 2nd and Christened Feb the 5th

Charles Son of William BALE & Elizabeth his wife was Born March the 21st and Christened May the 26th

John Son of James ROBINS and Katherine his wife was Born May the 7th and Christened May the 26

William Son of John GARNER and Rachel his wife was Born April the 14th and Christened June the 16th

Bett Daughter of Thomas WELLS and Mary his wife was Born June the 27th and Christened July the 21st

Sarah Jackson Daughter of Thomas LOOMES & Sarah his wife was Born April the 30th and Christened July the 21st



Page 26

William Son of Thos VOSS and Elizabeth his wife was Born April 27th and Christened August the 4th

John Son of William GREEN & Mary his wife was Born July the 24th and Christened August the 11th

Mary Daughter of Thos DICKS & Margrit his wife was Born May the 4th 1804 and Christened Aug the 18th 1805

Hannah Daughter of Mary KNAPP BB was Born December the 28th 1802 and Christened August the 18th 1805

Mary Daughter of Thomas RATLIDGE and Pheabe his wife was Born August the 7th and Christened August the 18th

Thomas Son of John ORTON and Mary his wife was Born July the 24th and Christened November the 5th

Ann Daugher of William KENNEY & Ann his wife was Born August the 29th and Christened November the 5th

Sarah Daughter of Grant SMITH & Hannnah his wife was Born September the 29th and Christened November the 3rd


Thomas Son of Thomas GROOCOCK & Ann his wife was Born October the 6th and Christened November the 5th

William Son of James DUNKLEY and Elizabeth his wife was Born October the 31st and Chrisened November the 17th

1806

Page 27

Thomas Son of Thos CAVE and Ann his wife was Born February the 21st and Christened February the 20th

Charles son of John GLOVER & Elenor his wife was Born March the 12 and Christened May the 25th

Maria daughter of William STORTON[?] & Ann his wife was Born June the 1st and Christened June the 8th

William son of John GLOVER & Elenor his wife was Born April the 11 1804 and Christened May the 25th 1806

Thomas son of John BAILEY & Ann his wife was Born December the 25th and Christened August the 3

Sarah daughter of Francis GREY & Mary his wife was Born May the 29th and Christened August the 3

George son of John BALE and Ann his wife was Born October the 7th[?] and Christened October the 29th

Ann daughter of Edward HAME[?] & Ann his wife was Born February the 15th and Christened October the 26th

Mary Ann daughter of John DIMBLEBEE & Japhiah his wife was Born March the 26th and Christened November the 3

Ann daughter of Stephen WATSON & Mary his wife was Born August the and Christened November the 3rd



Page 28

Matildah daughter of Thomas LUCAS & Mary his wife was Born Sept the 12th and Christened Nov the 23rd

Mary daughter of Katherine SMITH BB was Born October the 9th and Christened December the 26th

1807

Ester daughter of James DUNKLEY & Elizabeth his wife was Born February the 12th and Christened March the 1st

Hannah daughter of Thomas WELLS and Mary his wife was Born February the 13th and Christened March the 8th

Ann Lokes daughter of Thos CAVE & Ann his wife was Born February the 16 and Christened March the 15th

John son of Thomas NEALE & Hannah his wife was Born October the 30 1806 and Christened March the 29th 1807

John son of Francis BARROWS & Ann his wife was Born December the 26th 1806 and Christened March the 29th 1807

William son of William KENNEY & Ann his wife was Born December the 23 1806 and Christened March the 29th 1807

Mary daughter of John GARNER & Rachel his wife was Born February the 21 and Christened March the 29

William and Thomas sons of Mary KNAPP BB was Born February the 27th and Christened the 29th



Page 29

Samuel son of Samuel ILIFF and Elizabeth his wife was Born March the 11th and Christened May the 3rd

Ann daughter of Wm BALE and Elizabeth his wife was Born April the 10th and Christened May the 3rd

Harriot daughter of Charles ?? and Grace his wife was Born May the 7 and Christened May 24

William son of Thos CAVE and Ann his wife was Born August 7 and Christened August 9

George son of Thos LOOMS and Lucy his wife was Born March 31 and Christened August 23

Elizabeth daughter of John MARLOW and Alice his wife was Born Nov 17 and Christened Nov 8

John son of John ORTON and Mary his wife was Born Oct 19 and Christened Nov 9

Wm son of Thos WITTSEY and Hannah his wife was Born Nov 8 and Christened Nov 15

1808

John son of John CHAMBERLIN and Sophiah his wife was Born Nov 17 1807 and Christened January 6

Ann Woodcock daughter of Sary MOORE was Born April 24 1807 and Christened January 10 1808



Page 30

John son of Robbert JELLEY and Mary his wife was Born Jan 30 and Christened Feb 17 by me Thos Groocock

John son of John WELLS and Ester his wife was Born Feb 4 and Christened Feb 20

Easter daughter of Wm MORTON and Joyce[?] his wife was Born November the 21 1807 and Christened March 30th

Thos son of Thos HALTON and Elizabeth his wife was Born March the 1 and Christened April 13[?]

John and Wm sons of Robbert SHARP and Mary his wife was Born April the 19 and Christened April the 29

Thos son of Thos VOSS and Elizth his wife was Born Sept 19 1807 and Christened May the 8

James son of James ROBINS and Chatrine(sic) his wife was Born April the 18 and Christened May the 8

John son of Wm LOYNES and Mary his wife was Born April the 14 and Christened May the 8

Wm son of Mary KNAPP BB was Born Febry 21[?] and Christened May the 22

Jerimiah son of Thos SCRIMSHIRE and Elizabeth his wife was Born May the 1st and Christnened May the 22



Page 31

George son of John BEALEY and Ann his wife was Born March 27 and Christened May[?] 22 Registered May the 23

Mary daughter of John GLOVER and Elenor his wife was Born Nov the 23 1807 and Christened June the 5 1808

Elizabeth daughter of Thos BARDSMOORE and Esther his wife was Born June 14 and Christened July 10

Elizabeth daughter of Thos FREEMAN and Jane his wife was Born June 30th and Christened July 24

Sarah daughter of John SMITH and Easter his wife was Born May the 6 and Christened July the 24

Thos Batis WITTSEY son of Elizabeth Wittsey BB was Born May the 2 and Christened August the 14

Thos son of Francis GRAY and Mary his wife was Born August the 26 and Christened Sept the 18

Cleaney[?] daughter of James BERRY and Mary his wife was Born August 11th 1805 and Christened Sept the 18 1808

John son of James BERRY and Mary his wife was Born Jan the 31 1807 and Christened Sept 18 1808

Eliz daughter of James BERRY and Mary his wife was Born Aug the 17 and Christened Sept 18



Page 32

Thos son of Thos LUCAS and Mary his wife was Born Aug the 4 and Christened Sept 17

Philip son of Wm GILBERT and Elizabeth his wife was Born July the 21[?] and Christened Dec 2nd

1809

Hannah Daughter of Thos NEALE and Hannah his wife was Born Nov 2[?] 1808 and Christened Jan 1st 1809

Wm son of ?? KNIGHT and Sarah his wife was Born October the 6 1808 and Christened Jan 23 1809

Thos son of Thos WELLS and Mary his wife was Born Feb 12 and Christened Feb 9

Sarah Daughter of Thos GROOCOCK and Ann his wife was Born Feb 19 and Christened March 2

Jonathan son of Edward HAMES and Mary his wife was Born Feb the 4 and Christened March 5

Mary Daughter of John BALE and Ann his wife was Born Feb the 12 and Christened March 5

Elizar and Ann Daughters of Grant SMITH and Hannah his wife was Born Feb 29 and Christened April 2

Thos son of Francis GROOCOCK and Lucy his wife was Born April 15 and Christened May 22



Page 33

Catherine Daughter of Samuel ILIFF and Elizabeth his wife was Born May 26 and Christened June 18

Wm son of Ed BURBAGE and Mary his wife was Christened May 20

Ann Daughter of Wm HEANE and Elena his wife was Born June 6 and Christened June 18

Sarah Daughter of Wm HEANE and Elena his wife was Born Nov 8 1804 and Christened June 18 1809

Eliz Daughter of Wm HEANE and Elena his wife was Born Aug 4 1806 and Christened June 18 1809

Elena Daughter of Wm HEANE and Elena his wife was Born March 24 and Christened June 18

Ann Daughter of Thos ILIFFE and Elana his wife was Born Dec 22 1808 and Christened June 25 1809

Sarah Daughter of Natl GROOCOCK and E[?] was Born July 5 and Christened Aug 24[?]

John son of Thos ?? and Mary his wife was Born Oct 25 1808 and Christened Aug 2[?] 1809

Catherine Daughter of Thos ALLAN & Eliz was Born Sept 12 1809 and Christened Oct 7[?] by me Thos Witsey

Catharine Daughter of Saml WITSEY & Hannah his wife was Born Oct 16 and Christened Nov 5 by me Thos Witsey

GAP

PAGE: 25

1820

January 16th No. 194

NAME(S): Henry son of

PARENT(S): William & Penelope COOK


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 16th No. 195

NAME(S): William son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Eleanor ILIFF


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 30th No. 196

NAME(S): Henry son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 30th No. 197

NAME(S): John son of

PARENT(S): John & Alice MARLOW


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

Feb 6th No. 198

NAME(S): Mary Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth SHORTHOUSE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 12th No. 199

NAME(S): Sarah daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Mary MOTT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 18th No. 200

NAME(S): Frances Mary daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah LOOMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 26

June 21st No. 201

NAME(S): John son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary BROOKS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 25th No. 202

NAME(S): Jane daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary WELLS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 8th No. 203

NAME(S): Thomas son of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah LOOMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

July 20th No. 204

NAME(S): Charles Edmund son of

PARENT(S): Mary GLOVER


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Daughter of Wm Glover Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Aug 24th No. 205

NAME(S): Elizabeth daughter of

PARENT(S): Henry & Mary CARR


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Exciseman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

Aug 24th No. 206

NAME(S): Sarah daughter of

PARENT(S): Henry & Mary CARR


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Exciseman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

Sept 23rd No. 207

NAME(S): William son of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth JEYES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

Sept 24th No. 208

NAME(S): Mary Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Susannah TOMLINSON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

PAGE: 27

Oct 2nd No. 209

NAME(S): Edward John son of

PARENT(S): David & Sarah EMERY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

Oct 12th No. 210

NAME(S): Francis son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann CAVE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

Nov 12th No. 211

NAME(S): Caroline daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Mary SHENTON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Glazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

Dec 24th No. 212

NAME(S): Eliza daughter of

PARENT(S): Denis & Sarah BURBIDGE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

Dec 24th No. 213

NAME(S): William son of

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Mary VOSS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

1821

PAGE: 27

Jan 22nd No. 214

NAME(S): John son of

PARENT(S): John & Elizabeth ADAMS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Collarmaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

March 11th No. 215

NAME(S): Rebecca daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah HOLLOWAY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Shoemaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

March 18th No. 216

NAME(S): Mary Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Mary WHITSEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Shoemaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

PAGE: 28

April 9th No. 217


NAME(S): Eliza daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Catharine WARD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Woolcomber

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

April 11th No. 218


NAME(S): Henry son of

PARENT(S): John & Sophia DIMBLEBEE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grocer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Officiating Minister

____________________________

April 11th No. 219

NAME(S): Thomas son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BISHOP

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

April 22nd No. 220

NAME(S): John son of

PARENT(S): Daniel & Sarah KNIGHT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Wheelright

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

June 2nd No. 221

NAME(S): Harriet daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carrier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

June 3rd No. 222

NAME(S): Edward William son of

PARENT(S): William & Ann WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

June 8th No. 223

NAME(S): Eliza daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

June 10th No. 224

NAME(S): John son of

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Ann TOMLINSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

PAGE: 29

July 8th No. 225


NAME(S): Catharine daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

July 9th No. 226


NAME(S): William son of

PARENT(S): John & Elizabeth PALMER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

July 10th No. 227

NAME(S): Eliza daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BEELE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

July 15th No. 228

NAME(S): William son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

July 28th No. 229


NAME(S): Maria daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth SHORTHOUSE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Aug 5th No. 230

NAME(S): Francis son of

PARENT(S): Matthew & Elizabeth GROOCOCK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Aug 26th No. 231

NAME(S): Thomas son of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Sep 2nd No. 232

NAME(S): Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): Francis & Mary GREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 30

Sep 5th No. 233


NAME(S): Samuel son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Hannah NEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sep 6th No. 234

NAME(S): Elizabeth daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MARTIN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sep 30th No. 235

NAME(S): Sarah daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 7th No. 236

NAME(S): Hannah daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Mary HOWITT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 7th No. 237


NAME(S): Charlotte daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah LOAKES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Bricklayer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 18th No. 238

NAME(S): Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): Timothy & Ann STEANS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 22nd No. 239

NAME(S): William son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 22nd No. 240

NAME(S): Maria daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine LEWIS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

1822

PAGE: 31

Jan 6th No. 241


NAME(S): Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Stocking Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 26th No. 242

NAME(S): Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah KENDALL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 5th No. 243

NAME(S): Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Eleanor GLOVER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 23rd No. 244

NAME(S): Mary daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Eleanor ILIFF

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. Pinnock Rector

____________________________

July 28th No. 245

NAME(S): John son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Ann BAILEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 11th No. 246

NAME(S): Francis son of

PARENT(S): William & Mary CAVE

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 18th No. 247

NAME(S): Mary daughter of

PARENT(S): Robert & Ann HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sep 8th No. 248

NAME(S): William son of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 32

Oct 27th No. 249


NAME(S): Mary daughter of

PARENT(S): Edward & Mary BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 3rd No. 250

NAME(S): Katharine daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah WHITSEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Shoemaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 10th No. 251

NAME(S): David son of

PARENT(S): David & Sarah ATTFIELD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 10th No. 252

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary BROOKES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 2nd No. 253

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Susanna BURROWS

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Inn Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

1823

Jan 3rd No. 254


NAME(S): Henry Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 11th No. 255

NAME(S): Charlotte Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Ann KENNEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 19th No. 256

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): William & Mary MOTT

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: T Belgrave Rector of North Kilworth

____________________________

PAGE: 33

Feb 16th No. 257


NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 9th No. 258

NAME(S): Esther Daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah HOLLOWAY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Shoemaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 6th No. 259

NAME(S): Peter Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Susannah TOMLINSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 25th No. 260

NAME(S): Isaac Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MORTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 25th No. 261

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 25th No. 262

NAME(S): Job Son of

PARENT(S): John & Susannah DIMBLEBEE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grocer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 27th No. 263

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BISHOP

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 27th No. 264

NAME(S): Josiah Son of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth WOODFORD

Abode: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carrier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 34

April 27th No. 265


NAME(S): Benjamin Son of

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Mary VOSS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 4th No. 266

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Mary WHITSEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Shoemaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: T. Belgrave Rector of North Kilworth

____________________________

May 11th No. 267

NAME(S): Francis Son of

PARENT(S): Francis & Mary GREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: T. Belgrave Rector of North Kilworth

____________________________

May 14th No. 268

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Charles & Sarah CHAPMAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 25th No. 269

NAME(S): Isaac Son of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BEALE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 1st No. 270

NAME(S): Susannah of

PARENT(S): John & Susannah BEALE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 6th No. 271

NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann CAVE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 13th No. 272

NAME(S): Charles Taylor of

PARENT(S): William & Ann WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 35

July 13th No. 273

NAME(S): Richard Son of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth JEYES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 14th No. 274

NAME(S): Anne of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Hannah NEALE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 21st No. 275

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): John & Eleanor GLOVER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Curate of Knaptoft

____________________________

Sept 21st No. 276

NAME(S): Rebecca of

PARENT(S): John & Eleanor GLOVER


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Curate of Knaptoft

____________________________

Sept 21st No. 277

NAME(S): Thomas of

PARENT(S): John & Eleanor GLOVER


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Curate of Knaptoft

____________________________

Sept 23rd No. 278

NAME(S): Samuel of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth SCRIMSHIRE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Tailor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Curate of Knaptoft

____________________________

Sept 28th No. 279

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Dennis & Sarah BURBIGS


ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Curate of Knaptoft

____________________________

Dec 7th No. 280

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): William & Eleanor HAINES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Curate of Knaptoft

N.B. The above Wm Haines was thirteen years of age when Baptized

____________________________

Page 36

Dec 14th No. 281

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): John & Alice MOOR


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

1824

Jan 1st No. 282

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah KNIGHT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 11th No. 283

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): John & Elizabeth PALMER


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Feb 15th No. 284

NAME(S): Sarah Stengard of

PARENT(S): William & Mary BRIGSTON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Sawyer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Off. Minister

____________________________

Feb 15th No. 285

NAME(S): Hannah of

PARENT(S): Winifred WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mantua Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Off. Minister

____________________________

March 8th No. 286

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MARTIN


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 25th No. 287

NAME(S): Mary Ann of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah LOOMES


ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 13th No. 288

NAME(S): Joseph Son of

PARENT(S): Ann BAYLEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE 37

July 25th No. 289

NAME(S): Charles Son of

PARENT(S): David & Sarah ATTFIELD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 3rd No. 290

NAME(S): Peter Augustus Russell De Lannoy Son of

PARENT(S): Peter Augustus & Mary LAFARGUE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gent

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. Lafague of Farndon

____________________________

Aug 24th No. 291

NAME(S): Jane Daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Jane FREEMAN


ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 24th No. 292

NAME(S): Jane Daughter of

PARENT(S): Thos & Susannah YORK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 5th No. 293

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): William & Sophia THOMPSOM


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 5th No. 294

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Daniel & Sarah KNIGHT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Wheelright

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 12th No. 295

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MORTON


ABODE:: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 12th No. 296

NAME(S): William Jackson Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 38

Oct 3rd No. 297

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine LEWIS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 21st No. 298

NAME(S): Samuel Son of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BEALE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 14th No. 299

NAME(S): Catharine of

PARENT(S): Edward & Mary BURBIGE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Frame-work Knitter Shirt etc

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Curate of Kirkby Mallory

____________________________

Dec 27th No. 300

NAME(S): Catharine Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine DICKENS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Plasterer & Slater

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: William Roberts Curate

NB This young person was 15 years of age when Baptized

____________________________

Dec 27th No. 301

NAME(S): George Son of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine DICKENS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Plasterer & Slater

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

NB This young person was 13 years of age when Baptized

____________________________

Dec 27th No. 302

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine DICKENS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Plasterer & Slater

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

NB This young person was eleven years of age when Baptized

____________________________

Dec 27th No. 303

NAME(S): Frances Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine DICKENS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Plasterer & Slater

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

NB This young person was nine years of age when Baptized

____________________________

Dec 27th No. 304

NAME(S): George John Son of

PARENT(S): Robert John & Elizabeth PACKWOOD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 39

Dec 27th No. 305

NAME(S): Bethsheba Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth SCOFFIELD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Exciseman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: William Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 39

1825

Jan 9th No. 306

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah MOORE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Feb 18th No. 307

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Mary WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Feb 20th No. 308

NAME(S): Henry Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Susannah TOMLINSON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Feb 21st No. 309

NAME(S): Sarah Emma of

PARENT(S): James & Mary BULLEN


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Exciseman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

Feb 25th No. 310

NAME(S): Charles Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Eleanor ILIFFE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 3rd No. 311

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): John & Mary LOOMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 5th No. 312

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah KNIGHT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

PAGE: 40

March 11th No. 313

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary WOODFORD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 12th No. 314

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Mary VOSS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 13th No. 315

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah LOAKES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Bricklayer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 13th No. 316

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Jonathan & Ann BALDERSON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Basket Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 27th No. 317

NAME(S): Harriett of

PARENT(S): William & Charlotte BAYLEY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 13th No. 318

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): John & Hannah ADAMS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Collar Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 15th No. 319

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Charles & Sarah CHAPMAN


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 19th No. 320

NAME(S): Alice of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BISHOP


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. Pinnock Rector

____________________________

PAGE: 41

June 26th No. 321

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann STEANS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. Pinnock Rector

____________________________

June 28th No. 322

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann COPSON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. Pinnock Rector

____________________________

Oct 30th No. 323

NAME(S): John Thomas of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Frances BERRIDGE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 6th No. 324

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth KIRKBY


ABODE: Daventry OCC: Collar Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 6th No. 325

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MORTON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

1826

Page 41

January 15th No. 326

NAME(S): Catherine Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Robert John & Elizabeth PACKWOOD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

January 19th No. 327

NAME(S): Henry of

PARENT(S): Edward & Elizabeth GLITHERO

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 30th No. 328

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): John & Lavinia HALTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Stone Cutter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 42

Feb 11th No. 329

NAME(S): Richard Herbert Son of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 19th No. 330

NAME(S): Maria of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth SHORTHOUSE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 19th No. 331

NAME(S): Joseph of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 26th No. 332

NAME(S): Thomas of

PARENT(S): Matthew & Elizabeth GROOCOCK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 8th No. 333

NAME(S): Mary Ann of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Ann BAILEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 16th No. 334

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): William & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 26th No. 335

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 14th No. 336

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): William & Mary MOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 43

May 28th No. 337

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Francis & Mary GREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 23rd No. 338

NAME(S): Mary Ann of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Ann BAILEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 23rd No. 339

NAME(S): Charles of

PARENT(S): William & Charlotte BAILEY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 23rd No. 340

NAME(S): George of

PARENT(S): Jonathan & Ann BALDERSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Basket Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 23rd No. 341

NAME(S): Mary Helen of

PARENT(S): Peter & Mary BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 20th No. 342

NAME(S): Charles of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 23rd No. 343

NAME(S): Mary Berridge of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Hannah FOSTER


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Inn Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 27th No. 344

NAME(S): Agnes of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth SCRIMSHIRE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Tailor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 44

Sept 7th No. 345

NAME(S): Mary Ann of

PARENT(S): Mark & Harriet MENCE[?]


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Attorney Clerk

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 8th No. 346

NAME(S): Samuel Son of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Hannah CORY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Framework Knitter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 8th No. 347

NAME(S): George Henry Son of

PARENT(S): Robert & Susannah HAILER


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Colar Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 6th No. 348

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): John & Ann GILBERT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 15th No. 349

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Francis & Sarah GROOCOCK


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 25th No. 350

NAME(S): James of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine LEWIS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 25th No. 351

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Timothy & Ann STEANS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 44

1827

Jan 21st No. 352

NAME(S): Catharine of

PARENT(S): Robert & Ann HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 45

Feb 7th No. 353

NAME(S): Harriet of

PARENT(S): John & Mary LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth Occ: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Feb 12th No. 354

NAME(S): Samuel of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann BERRY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 9th No. 355

NAME(S): William Brace MASON Son of

PARENT(S): Francis & Selina MASON


ABODE: Wheeler Lodge Husbands OCC: Captain in the Royal Bosworth Navy

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 11th No. 356

NAME(S): Jane of

PARENT(S): Thomas & SusannahTOMLINSON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 25th No. 357

NAME(S): Maria of

PARENT(S): David & Sarah ATTFIELD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 25th No. 358

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Charles & Sarah CHAPMAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 8th No. 359

NAME(S): Jane of

PARENT(S): Robert John & Elizabeth PACKWOOD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 3rd No. 360

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Robert John & Sarah WHITE


ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 46

Aug 5th No. 361

NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): John & Sophia DIMBLEBEE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grocer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 5th No. 362

NAME(S): Edmund Berry of

PARENT(S): William & Ann BEDDINGTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 12th No. 363

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): William & Mary BRIGSTOCK

ABODE: St. Margarette, Leicester OCC: Sawyer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 26th No. 364

NAME(S): Margaret Wilson of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MORTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 26th No. 365

NAME(S): Edward of

PARENT(S): Edward & Mary BURBIDGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 6th No. 366

NAME(S): Maria Frances Charlotte of

PARENT(S): George Fortesque & Henrietta TURVILLE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gent

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Ross Catholic Priest

BORN: Aug 5th

____________________________

Sept 9th No. 367

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Richard & Ann GROOCOCK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: T. Belgrave Rector of North Kilworth

____________________________

Oct 18th No. 368

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Charles & Hepzibah WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 47

Oct 18th No. 369

NAME(S): Henry of

PARENT(S): Elizabeth MORTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 21st No. 370

NAME(S): Thomas of

PARENT(S): John & Alice MOORE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 7th No. 371

NAME(S): Edward of

PARENT(S): Francis & Sarah GROOCOCK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 25th No. 372

NAME(S): Harriet of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 3rd No. 373

NAME(S): Charles of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah KENDALL or HENDALL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 9th No. 374

NAME(S): Maria of

PARENT(S): Elizabeth PALMER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Widow of a Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 9th No. 375

NAME(S): Jane of

PARENT(S): Dennis & Sarah BURBIDGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 16th No. 376

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WARD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

1828

Page 48

January 6th No. 377

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann CAVE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 27th No. 378

NAME(S): George of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary HORNE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 27th No. 379

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann COPSON

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 27th No. 380

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BISHOP

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 9th No. 381

NAME(S): Lucy of

PARENT(S): John & Elizabeth ATKINSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gardener

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 26th No. 382

NAME(S): Benjamin of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Eleanor ILIFFE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gardener

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 30th No. 383

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Hannah FOSTER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Inn Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 12th No. 384

NAME(S): Lucy Daughter of

PARENT(S): Jonathan & Ann BALDERSON

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Basket Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: H(?) Saml Foyster Officia. Minister

____________________________

Page 49

July 20th No. 385

NAME(S): George Son of

PARENT(S): Smauel & Jane BALE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: H(?) Saml Foyster Officia. Minister

____________________________

Aug 17th No. 386

NAME(S): George Son of

PARENT(S): Smauel & Sarah LOAKES

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Bricklayer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: H(?) Saml Foyster Officia. Minister

____________________________

Sept 28th No. 387

NAME(S): Thos Son of

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Mary VOSS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 28th No. 388

NAME(S): George Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary CHARLESWORTH

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 26th No. 389

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Hannah CORY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Frame Work Knitter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 2nd No. 390

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Job & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 2nd No. 391

NAME(S): Esther of

PARENT(S): Timothy & Ann STEANS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 2nd No. 392

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): John & Ann GROOCOCK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY:: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 50

Nov 2nd No. 393

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 23rd No. 394

NAME(S): Lydia of

PARENT(S): Peter & Mary BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 23rd No. 395

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): William & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 1st No. 396

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah WHITE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 13th No. 397

NAME(S): William France of

PARENT(S): John & Hannah DUNN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth Mill OCC: Miller

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 50

1829

Jan 11th No. 398

NAME(S): Matilda of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WELLS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth Mill OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 1st No. 399

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Ann JONES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth Mill OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 22nd No. 400

NAME(S): Jane of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah HENDALL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth Mill OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 51

May 6th No. 401

NAME(S): Eli Son of

PARENT(S): William & Esther REDHEAD

ABODE: Braunston Northamptonshire OCC: Wheelright

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 6th No. 402

NAME(S): Mary Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Esther REDHEAD

ABODE: Braunston Northamptonshire OCC: Wheelright

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 1st No. 403

NAME(S): James of

PARENT(S): Ann WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mantua Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

July 4th No. 404

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Charles & Sarah CHAPMAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 5th No. 405

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Charles & Hepzibah WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 5th No. 406

NAME(S): Edward of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 13th No. 407

NAME(S): ______ of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 4th No. 408

NAME(S): Rebecca of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine LEWIS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 52

Oct 4th No. 409

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): William & Frances WARD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Officiating Mnister

____________________________

Oct 26th No. 410

NAME(S): Edward of

PARENT(S): Robert & Susannah HALES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Collar Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 31st No. 411

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Mary WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 8th No. 412

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): William & Charlotte VOSS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 8th No. 413

NAME(S): Thomas of

PARENT(S): Abraham & Ann LANGTON

ABODE: Northampton OCC: Cordwainer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 10th No. 414

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): John & Martha THOMPSON

ABODE: Kibworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 12th No. 415

NAME(S): Sarah Ann of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Hannah FOSTER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Inn Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 15th No. 416

NAME(S): Charles of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MORTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 53

August 31 No. 417

NAME(S): Alexandria Elizabeth Fredica Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Henrietta Fortescue TURVILLE


ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gent

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: A. Schulger Copied from a Document given at Micklenburge[?] by me Jn Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

Dec 18th No. 418

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BISHOP

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

1830

March 8th No. 419

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Robert & Ann HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 28th No. 420

NAME(S): Fanny of

PARENT(S): Edward & Mary BURBIDGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 5th No. 421

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Elizabeth PALMER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: A poor woman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 25th No. 422

NAME(S): Joseph of

PARENT(S): Ricard & Ann GROOCOCK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 2nd No. 423

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary GLOVER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 6th No. 424

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Job & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 54

June 19th No. 425

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Ann MARLOW

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: William Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 12th No. 426

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary MEACHIN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: William Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 26th No. 427

NAME(S): Thomas of

PARENT(S): Frederick & Elizabeth BARROWS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

Oct 10th No. 428

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah JONES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

Oct 24th No. 429

NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): Timothy & Ann STEANS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 24th No. 430

NAME(S): Frances of

PARENT(S): William & Mary BRIGSTOCK


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Sawyer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 36th No. 431

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): John & Alice MOOR

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Nov 14th No. 432

NAME(S): Edward of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 55

Dec 12th No. 433

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary HORNE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 12th No. 434

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 25th No. 435

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary CHARLESWORTH

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Dec 26th No. 436

NAME(S): Sarah of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann COPSON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

Page 55

1831

Jan 7th No. 437

NAME(S): Martha of

PARENT(S): Francis & Sarah GROOCOCK


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 11th No. 438

NAME(S): Henry of

PARENT(S): William & Mary HOPKINSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 23rd No. 439

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Hannah CORY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Frame Work Knitter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. Thos maine Rector

____________________________

Jan 30th No. 440

NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann BERRY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 56

Feb 13th No. 441

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): William & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 6th No. 442

NAME(S): Henry of

PARENT(S): William & Mary Matilda HOPKINSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 14th No. 443

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 17th No. 444

NAME(S): Septimus of

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Mary VOSS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 20th No. 445

NAME(S): Jane of

PARENT(S): William & Frances WARD

ABODE: Walton Holt OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 1st No. 446

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): William & Sophia THOMPSON

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 1st No. 447

NAME(S): Arthur of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MORETON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 17th No. 448

NAME(S): Caroline of

PARENT(S): Sarah HAINES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 57

May 7th No. 449

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Hannah FOSTER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Innkeeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 8th No. 450

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BISHOP

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 28th No. 451

NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): William & Mary MOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 5th No. 452

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): John & Ann GROOCOCK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 5th No. 453

NAME(S): Samuel of

PARENT(S): Peter & Mary BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 12th No. 454

NAME(S): Gerye Lambert of

PARENT(S): Jonathan & Ann SAWYER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 17th No. 455

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Charles & Hepzibah WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 31st No. 456

NAME(S): Samuel of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

Page 58

Sept 4th No. 457

NAME(S): Mary Cockayne of

PARENT(S): Ellen & Thomas BARRS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

Jan 16th 1831 No. 458

NAME(S): Francis Charles Fortescue of

PARENT(S): George Fortescue & Henrietta TURVILLE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gent

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Copied from a adocument given under the hand of John Birdsall Roman Catholic Priest of Chittenham by me Jn Thos Maine

____________________________

Sept 15th No. 459

NAME(S): Henry Cradcroft Born June 27th 1831 of

PARENT(S): John Thomas & Eliza Penelope Ann MAINE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Clerk

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

October 9th No. 460

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Elizabeth BEARDSMORE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

October 21st No. 461

NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth CARVEL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

October 23rd No. 462

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Fras. Folliott Curate

____________________________

November 6 No. 463

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Elizabeth STANION

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Sawyer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Francis Folliott Curate

____________________________

November 6 No. 464

NAME(S): Mary Ann Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Charlotte VOSS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Francis Folliott Curate

____________________________

Page 59

December 18th No. 465

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): Ann & John BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

1832

March 11 No. 467

NAME(S): Charles Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth MAGGOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. ffolliott Curate

____________________________

March 11 No. 468

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth GREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. ffolliott Curate

____________________________

March 11 No. 469

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Alice CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Spinster

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. ffolliott Curate

____________________________

April 1 No. 470

NAME(S): Daughter of

PARENT(S): Elizabeth & Job WELLS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Francis ffolliott Curate

____________________________

April 20th No. 471

NAME(S): Benjamin Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

April 29th No. 472

NAME(S): Lucy daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Elizabeth ATKINSON

ABODE: Kilsby OCC: Gardener

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

Page 60

May 5 No. 473

NAME(S): Mary Daughter of

PARENT(S): Martha & Samuel WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

June 2 No. 474

NAME(S): Jonathan Son of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah TOMLIN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Toll-gate Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Francis Folliott Curate

____________________________

June 6th No. 475

NAME(S): Lucy Daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Jane BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

August 12th No. 476

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah JONES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

October 8th No. 477

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Hannah FOSTER


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Innkeeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

December 3rd No. 478

NAME(S): Arthur Francis Son of

PARENT(S): John Thomas & Eliza Penelope Ann MAINE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Clerk

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

1833

January 20 No. 479

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Samule & Jane BALE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

Page 61

January 31st No. 481

NAME(S): Ann Daughter of

PARENT(S): Charles & Hepzibah WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

1834??33?

January 31 No. 482

NAME(S): John Born January 3rd 1833 Son of

PARENT(S): Francis & Fanny Maria FOLLIOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Clerk

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Edward Cox Curate of Saddington

____________________________

February 3rd No. 483

NAME(S): Violetta Daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah MORTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Horse Breaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

February 24 No. 484

NAME(S): Catharine Daughter of

PARENT(S): Charles & Elizabeth DAWES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

March 3rd No. 485

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary CHARLESWORTH


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

March 31st No. 486

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

March 31st No. 487

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Hannah CORY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Framework Knitter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

April 21 No. 488

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Ann BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

Page 62

May 26 No. 489

NAME(S): Elizabeth Anne Daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah CAVE


ABODE: South Kilworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

May 26 No. 490

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Sarah STANION

ABODE: Islip, Northamptonshire OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

July 28th No. 491

NAME(S): Ann Daughter of

PARENT(S): Elizabeth BAILEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn. Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

September 7th No. 492

NAME(S): Mary Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Ann BAILEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

September 18th No. 493

NAME(S): Arthur Son of

PARENT(S): John & Amey ADAMS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Saddler & Harness Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn. Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

September 18th No. 494

NAME(S): Maryanne of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary HORN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn. Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

September 29 No. 495

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth GRAY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn. Thos Maine Rector

____________________________

December 8 No. 496

NAME(S): Sarah Daughter of

PARENT(S): David & Catherine HAMES

ABODE:Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

Page 63

December 22nd No. 497

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ellen BARRS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Frances Folliot Curate

____________________________

December 22 No. 498

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

1834?

January 12 (Still 1834) No. 499

NAME(S): Elizabeth Gee Daughter of

PARENT(S): Nathaniel & Elizabeth HOLYOAK


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

1834??35??

March 2 No. 500

NAME(S): Mary Daughter of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary GLOVER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

March 16th No. 501

NAME(S): Charles Son of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

March 24th No. 502

NAME(S): Mary Matilda Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Mary Matilda HOPKINSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

April 6 No. 503

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary COPSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

April 6 No. 504

NAME(S): Willian Son of

PARENT(S): Job & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

Page 64

April 7th No. 505

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): John & Alice MOOR

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

April 25th No. 506

NAME(S): Elizabeth Daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah SCOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Boot & Shoe Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

May 9th No. 507

NAME(S): Louisa Shuckburgh Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Catharine Buswell SHUCKELFORD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

May 18th No. 508

NAME(S): Anna Daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah JONES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

August 3rd No. 509

NAME(S): Anne Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Mary HILL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gardener

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

August 3rd No. 510

NAME(S): Timothy Son of

PARENT(S): Timothy & Ann STEANS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

August 4th No. 511

NAME(S): Eliza Anne Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Anne PEARSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

The parents of the above entry is erronouse, the child having been baptized by the name of Eliza Mary June 20th 1850. Ri. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

August 17th No. 512

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Jane BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

Page 65

August 25 No. 513

NAME(S): Sarah Jane Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Sophia THOMPSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

October 5th No. 514

NAME(S): Caroline Maria Daughter of

PARENT(S): John Thomas & Eliza Penelope Ann MAINE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Rector

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Vicar of Danton

____________________________

October 20th No. 515

NAME(S): William Raymond Born September 11th 1834 Son of

PARENT(S): Francis & Fanny FOLLIOTT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Clerk

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Thomas Cox Rector of Kimcote

____________________________

October 26th No. 516

NAME(S): Charlotte Daughter of

PARENT(S): Richard & Harriet JELLEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

November 2nd No. 517

NAME(S): James Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary SMITH


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Supervisor of Excise

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

November 2nd No. 518

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

November 2nd No. 519

NAME(S): Fanny Daughter of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Sarah STANION

ABODE: Islip' Northamptonshire OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

December 15 No. 520

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Hannah FOSTER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Innkeeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Francis Folliot Curate

____________________________

Page 66

December 28th No. 521

NAME(S): Anne Daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Elizabeth SCRIMSHIRE

ABODE: Lounden(?), Leicestershire OCC:Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

December28th No. 522

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): John & Fanny HAYNES

ABODE: Rowell(?), Northamptonshire OCC:Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliot Curate

____________________________

1835

Page 66

January 11th No. 523

NAME(S): William Wagstaff Son of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth CARVELL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Brickmaker(?)

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn Thomas Maine Rector

____________________________

January 11th No. 524


NAME(S): Charles Son of

PARENT(S): George & Hannah BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Jn Thomas Maine Rector

____________________________

January 18th No. 525


NAME(S): Jane Daughter of

PARENT(S): Charles & Hephzibah WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

February 22nd No. 526


NAME(S): Alice Daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Martha WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: F. Folliott Curate

____________________________

March 5th No. 527

NAME(S): George Son of

PARENT(S): William & Charlotte VOSS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

April 23rd No. 528

NAME(S): George Son of

PARENT(S): John & Amey ADAMS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Collar Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Page 67

May 20th No. 529


NAME(S): Edward Son of

PARENT(S): David & Catharine HAMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

June 21st No. 530

NAME(S): Eliza Daugher of

PARENT(S): William & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

June 28th No. 531


NAME(S): Ann Daugher of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Hannah CORY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Framework Knitter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 2nd No. 532

NAME(S): Catharine Ann Daugher of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Patience TOMLINSON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 19th No. 533


NAME(S): Mary Daugher of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah KNIGHT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 19th No. 534

NAME(S): Sarah Ann Daugher of

PARENT(S): William & Sarah KNIGHT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

(NB This child was received into the Church on this day. She was privately Baptized in September 1831, but was omitted to be Registered)

____________________________

July 28th No. 535

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 10th No. 536


NAME(S): Thomasina Daughter of

PARENT(S): Charles & Elizabeth DAWES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 68

Aug 16th No. 537

NAME(S): Hannah Daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BISHOP


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 16th No. 538

NAME(S): Ann Daughter of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WELLS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Sept 2nd No. 539

NAME(S): Joseph Son of

PARENT(S): William & Ann WESTON


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 30th No. 540

NAME(S): George Son of

PARENT(S): Ann SCRIMSHIRE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

___________________________

Nov 8th No. 541

NAME(S): Septimus Son of

PARENT(S): Hannah VOSS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

1836

Jan 3rd No. 542


NAME(S): Mary daughter of

PARENT(S): Isaac & Ann BAILEY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Jan 6th No. 543

NAME(S): Elizabeth daughter of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth GREY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Jan 17th No. 544

NAME(S): Maria daughter of

PARENT(S): Sarah MARLOW


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 69

Jan 31st No. 545


NAME(S): Elizabeth daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Mary BERRY


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 7th No. 546


NAME(S): John Forty Son of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah SCOTT


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Shoemaker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 11th No. 547

NAME(S): Ann Catherine Shuckburgh Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Catherine Buswell SHACKLEFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Surgeon

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 23rd No. 548


NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WARD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

March 25th No. 549

NAME(S): Thomas Nathaniel Son of

PARENT(S): Nathaniel & Elizabeth HOLYOAK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

April 4th No. 550


NAME(S): Catherine of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah JONES


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Longhurst Off Minister

____________________________

May 1st No. 551

NAME(S): Charles Son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary HORN


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

May 1st No. 552


NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): Job & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 70

July 10th No. 553


NAME(S): Martha Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Ann BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

July 19th No. 554


NAME(S): George Frederick Herriot Son of

PARENT(S): Augustus Hubbard & Maria Margaret LA-FARGUE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gentleman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Aug 7th No. 555


NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): John & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

Ceremony Performed by: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Aug 7th No. 556


NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Aug 28th No. 557


NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): William & Sophia BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Oct 26th No. 558

NAME(S): John of

PARENT(S): Mary Ann PALMER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Lace Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Nov 6th No. 559


NAME(S): Richard of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Jane BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Nov 13th No. 560


NAME(S): Thomas of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Eleanor BARRS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Page 71

Nov 13th No. 561


NAME(S): Jonathan Son of

PARENT(S): Charles & Hephzibah WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Blacksmith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Nov 13th No. 562

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): William & Mary HILL


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gardener

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Nov 30th No. 563


NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): William & Anna PEARSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

1837

March 5th No. 564


NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): Mark & Mary ALDERMAN

ABODE: All Saints Northampton OCC: Currier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

March 12th No. 565


NAME(S): Elizabeth of

PARENT(S): John & Mary WATSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

March 19th No. 566

NAME(S): Henry of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah CAVE


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

March 28th No. 567


NAME(S): William of

PARENT(S): William & Ann WESTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

May 7th No. 568


NAME(S): George of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann COPSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

Page 72

May 21st No. 569


NAME(S): Henry Son of

PARENT(S): John & Mary STENGARD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC Sawyer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

May 31st No. 570


NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth WARD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

June 2nd No. 571


NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): John & Ann BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

June 16th No. 572


NAME(S): Robert of

PARENT(S): John & Mary GREEN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Innkeeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

____________________________

June 28th No. 573


NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth MORTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Cooper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: J. T. Maine Rector

N.B. The above William Morton was Born May 23rd 1818 as stated by his Parents

____________________________

July 2nd No. 574

NAME(S): Catharine of

PARENT(S): Mary Ann BARRS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: William Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 2nd No. 575

NAME(S): Henry Chapman Humphrey Son of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary HUMPHREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

NB The above Henry Chapman Humphrey was born May 1st 1822 as stated by his Parents

____________________________

July 2nd No. 576


NAME(S): Elizabeth Ann Daughter of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary HUMPHREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

NB The above Elizabeth Ann Humphrey was born July 27th 1824 as stated by her Parents

____________________________

Page 73

July 2nd No. 577


NAME(S): John Robert Son of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary HUMPHREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

NB The above John Robert Humphrey was born March 16th 1826 as stated by his Parents

____________________________

July 2nd No. 578

NAME(S): Joseph Son of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary HUMPHREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

NB The above Joseph Humphrey was born Feb 21st 1828 as stated by his Parents

____________________________

July 2nd No. 579

NAME(S): Mary of

PARENT(S): Robert & Mary HUMPHREY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY:: W. Roberts Curate

NB The above Mary Humphrey was born Feb 28th 1830 as stated by her Parents

____________________________

July 11th No. 580

NAME(S): Elizabeth Hobson of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Rebecca ROWLATT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Solicitor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

July 11th No. 581

NAME(S): Knight Clarke of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Rebecca ROWLATT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Solicitor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 6th No. 582

NAME(S): Sarah Jackson of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth Occ: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Aug 6th No. 583

NAME(S): Maria of

PARENT(S): John & Charlotte HATFIELD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 1st No. 584

NAME(S): Jane of

PARENT(S): Richard & Harriet JELLEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Page 74

Oct 15th No. 585

NAME(S): John Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth MAGGOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Curate

____________________________

Oct 22nd Number 586

NAME(S): Sarah Maria of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Patience TOMLINSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: John Thomas Maine Rector

____________________________

Oct 21st No. 587

NAME(S): Henry Son of

PARENT(S): James & Sarah BURBAGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Curate

____________________________

Nov 3 No. 588

NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): James & Rebecca HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Curate

____________________________

Nov 23rd No. 589

NAME(S): Thomas George of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Mary BLOCKLEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Grazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Curate

____________________________

Dec 3rd No. 590

NAME(S): William Samuel Barlow Scrimshire of

PARENT(S): William & Mary Ann Emma SCRIMSHIRE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Curate

____________________________

Dec 10th No. 591

NAME(S): Caroline Daughter of

PARENT(S): John & Mary BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W, Robert Curate

____________________________

1838

Feb 18th No. 592

NAME(S): Joseph Son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Curate

____________________________

Page 75

Feb 26th No. 593

NAME(S): Elizabeth Ann of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Eliza PULFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gronier(?) Malster

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W, Robert Curate

____________________________

March 19th No. 594

NAME(S): Sarah Ann Jervis of

PARENT(S): Ann FRETTER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Curate

____________________________

March 24th No. 595


NAME(S): George Shuckburgh De Wahull SHACKELFORD Son of

PARENT(S): George & Catherine Buswell SHACKELFORD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Surgeon

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Curate

____________________________

April 1st No. 596

NAME(S): Alice daughter of

PARENT(S): Job & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Backmill Curate

____________________________

April 1st No. 597

NAME(S): Eliza of

PARENT(S): William & Sophia BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Backmill Curate

____________________________

April 27th No. 598

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): George & Hannah BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Backmile Curate

____________________________

May 20th No. 599

NAME(S): Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Sarah MOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

June 3rd No. 600

NAME(S): Sarah daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah JONES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: C. R. Buckmill

____________________________

Page 76

June 3rd No. 601

NAME(S): Elizabeth Ann daughter of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Martha WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: C. R. Buckmill

____________________________

June 25th No. 602

NAME(S): Betsey Daughter of

PARENT(S): William & Ann PEARSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

August 5th No. 603

NAME(S): Hannah Daughter of

PARENT(S): Elizabeth & Nathaniel HOLYOAK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Publican

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Buckmill

____________________________

August 5th No. 604

NAME(S): Sarah Daughter of

PARENT(S): Charles & Hepzibah WOODFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Smith

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Buckmill

____________________________

August 19th No. 605

NAME(S): Joseph Son of

PARENT(S): Isaac & Ann BAILEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Buckmill

____________________________

Sept 19th No. 606

NAME(S): William Son of

PARENT(S): John & Mary Ann GREEN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Inn Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Buckmill

____________________________

Nov 4th No. 607

NAME(S): Joseph Son of

PARENT(S): William & Mary Ann MOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Buckmill

____________________________

Nov 21 No. 608

NAME(S): Elizabeth Anne of

PARENT(S): John & Ann SWAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:School Master

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Chas R. Buckmill

____________________________

Page 77

Dec 16 No. 609

NAME(S): Ann of

PARENT(S): Samuel & Jane BEALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Dec 16 No. 610

NAME(S): Susanna Daughter of

PARENT(S): George & Ann BAILEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Page 77

1839

27th of Jan No. 611

NAME(S): John Thomas Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah Ann SCRIMSHIRE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Taylor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Ch. R Buckmill

____________________________

Feb 17th No. 612

NAME(S): Ann Ore Wells of

PARENT(S): Ann WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Ch. R Buckmill

____________________________

March 3rd No. 613

NAME(S): Thomas Morton Son of

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann BURTLES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Watch Maker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Ch. R Buckmill

____________________________

March 12th No. 614

NAME(S): Thomas William Son of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WHITEMAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Ch. R Buckmill

____________________________

March 17th No. 615

NAME(S): Hester Daughter of

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

March 24 N0. 616

NAME(S): Henry

PARENT(S): James & Sarah BARBIDGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Henry Costobadic Off Minister

____________________________

Page 78

April 16 No. 617


NAME(S): Agnes Shuckburgh

PARENT(S): George & Catharine Buswell SHACKLEFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Surgeon

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

May 12th No. 618


NAME(S): John

PARENT(S): Job & Elizabeth WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

May 12th N0. 619

NAME(S): Betsey

PARENT(S): John & Charlotte HATFIELD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 9th No. 620

NAME(S): Ann

PARENT(S): Thos & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 16th No. 621

NAME(S): Maria

PARENT(S): John & Mary WATSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

July 7th No. 622

NAME(S): Charlotte Kate

PARENT(S): Henry Palliser & Louisa Kate COSTOBADIC

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Clerk

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

July 14th No. 623

NAME(S): Alice

PARENT(S): John & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

July 14th No. 624

NAME(S): Eliza

PARENT(S): John & Jane JARVIS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Page 79

July 30th No. 625

NAME(S): Benjamin

PARENT(S): Joseph & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Mason

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Robert Off Minister

____________________________

Sept 29 No. 626

NAME(S): Fanny

PARENT(S): John & Mary STANYARD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Nov 29 No. 627

NAME(S): Ann

PARENT(S): Wm & Ann PEARSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gentleman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Wm Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Oct 8th No. 628

NAME(S): Sarah

PARENT(S): John & Mary BERRY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

1840

Jan 5th No. 629

NAME(S): Catharine

PARENT(S): Wm & Ann BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Feb 23rd No. 630


NAME(S): Henry Hawksworth

PARENT(S): Matt & Sarah COULTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Feb 28th No. 631

NAME(S): Louisa Barfoot (Illigit)

PARENT(S): Elizabeth CARVILL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: W. Roberts Off Minister

____________________________

Mar 15 No. 632

NAME(S): Edward

PARENT(S): John & Eliza JELLY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Page 80

Mar 25th[?] No. 633

NAME(S): Mary

PARENT(S): George & Mary Ann GLOVER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Inn Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 21st No. 634

NAME(S): Daniel

PARENT(S): Richard & Elizabeth GUPWELL

ABODE: Crick OCC: Inn Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 21st No. 635

NAME(S): William

PARENT(S): Edward & Ann KNIGHT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

July 5th No. 636

NAME(S): Martha

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah LUCAS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

July 12th No. 637

NAME(S): Samuel

PARENT(S): John & Alice MOORE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY:: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

August 23rd No. 638

NAME(S): Mary

PARENT(S): Isaac & Ann BAILY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

August 30 No. 639

NAME(S): William

PARENT(S): Nathaniel & Elizabeth HOLLIOAK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Nov 8 No. 640

NAME(S): Samuel

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah JONES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: ??

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Page 81

Nov 12th No. 641


NAME(S): John Thos

PARENT(S): Thos & Eliza PULFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Malster

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Dec 8th No. 642


NAME(S): Ann

PARENT(S): Robt & Sarah BUCKLY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

1841

Jan 18th No. 643


NAME(S): Frances Augusta Shuckleburgh

PARENT(S): George & Catharine Buswell SHACKLEFORD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Surgeon

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Mar 7th No. 644

NAME(S): Eliza

PARENT(S): George & Hannah BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Mar 7th No. 645

NAME(S): William

PARENT(S): Thomas & Ann COPSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Mar 19th No. 646

NAME(S): Sarah Ann

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WHITEMAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Mar 29 No. 647

NAME(S): Elizabeth aged 20 years

PARENT(S): James & Elizabeth THOMPSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Hosier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

May 30 No. 648

NAME(S): Rebekah

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Page 82

June 1st No. 649


NAME(S): Maria

PARENT(S): William & Harriet FERRABY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: School Master

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 5th No. 650


NAME(S): Mary Ann (illigit)

PARENT(S): Hannah HOWELL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 6th No. 651

NAME(S): Sarah (illigit)

PARENT(S): Jane GRAY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

July 25 No. 652

NAME(S): Mary Ann

PARENT(S): Matthew & Sarah COULTON

ABODE: Bosworth OCC: Groom

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Oct 3 No. 653

NAME(S): Maria

PARENT(S): William & Ann TAILBY

ABODE: Bosworth OCC: Miller

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Oct 3 No. 654

NAME(S): Ann

PARENT(S): John & Mary BERRY

ABODE: Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

August 5th No. 655

NAME(S): Joseph (illigit)

PARENT(S): Sarah MARTIN

ABODE: Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Nov 28 No. 656

NAME(S): Thos

PARENT(S): William Ann BALE

ABODE: Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Page 83

Dec 28 No. 657

NAME(S): Hephzibah Maria

PARENT(S): Wm & Harriet FERRABY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: School Master

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

1842

Jan 2nd No. 658


NAME(S): Charles

PARENT(S): Edward & Ann KNIGHT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Jan 2nd No. 659


NAME(S): Eliza

PARENT(S): William & Mary MOTT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Mar 6th No. 660


NAME(S): Asenath (illigit)

PARENT(S): Eliza LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

April 24th No. 661


NAME(S): Ann

PARENT(S): John & Eliza JELLEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Butcher

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

April 24th No. 662


NAME(S): Francis

PARENT(S): Samuel & Sarah JONES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

May 15th No. 663

NAME(S): John

PARENT(S): John & Ann BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Henry Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 19th No. 664

NAME(S): Samuel

PARENT(S): Wm & Hannah CLARK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Page 84

June 22nd No. 665

NAME(S): Hannah Selina

PARENT(S): Wm & Ann PEARSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gentleman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 26th No. 666


NAME(S): Elizabeth

PARENT(S): John & Sarah CAVE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

June 25th No. 667


NAME(S): Frederick

PARENT(S): James & Sarah BURBAGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

August 7th No. 668


NAME(S): Catherine

PARENT(S): James & Rebeckah HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Sept 25 No. 669


NAME(S): Louisa Lenthwaite

PARENT(S): George & Elizabeth LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Nov 6th No. 670


NAME(S): Isaac

PARENT(S): William & Mary Ann BEACON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Nov 6th No. 671


NAME(S): Alfred

PARENT(S): Stephen & Sarah SEDGLEY

ABODE: Rugby OCC: Cordwainer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

Dec 18th No. 672


NAME(S): Elizabeth

PARENT(S): John & Almaza BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Henry Costobadic Rector

GAP in transcription - two stray entries.

____________________________

1843 - Page 85

Mar 5th - No. 679

George illigit son of

PARENT(S): Amy UNDERWOOD

ABODE: Braybrooke

OCC: CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Hy Costobadic Rector

____________________________

1845 - Page 90

July 9 - No. 714

Edward Born at Brighton in Sussex

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth SALISBURY

ABODE: Lancaster

OCC: Esquire

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Off Minister

____________________________

1848

Page 98

Feb 6 No. 778


NAME(S): Benjamin

PARENT(S): John & Mary Ann MITTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Jan 17 No. 779


NAME(S): William

PARENT(S): Robert Wilson & Sarah CRAGGS


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Railway Contractor

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Feb 20 No. 780


NAME(S): George Shackburgh De Wahall

PARENT(S): George & Catherine Buswell SHACKELFORD


ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Surgeon

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Feb 27 No. 781


NAME(S): Mary Anne

PARENT(S): Henry & Anne WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Feb 27 No. 782


NAME(S): William Henry Girling

PARENT(S): Henry & Anne WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

April 23 No. 783


NAME(S): Anne

PARENT(S): Edward & Anne KNIGHT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

May 7 No. 784


NAME(S): John Joseph

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary Ann HATFIELD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Page 99

June 4 No. 785


NAME(S): Elizabeth

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Hannah BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

June 25 No. 786


NAME(S): Benjamin

PARENT(S): George & Hannah BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

July 16 No. 787


NAME(S): Ellen

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WHITEMAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

July 16 No. 788


NAME(S): Emma

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WHITEMAN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

July 21 No. 789


NAME(S): John Thomas

PARENT(S): Robert & Anne WHITE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Aug 20 No. 790


NAME(S): Richard

PARENT(S): William & Frances KEIGHTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Aug 20 No. 791


NAME(S): William

PARENT(S): William & Frances KEIGHTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Aug 27 No. 792


NAME(S): George John

PARENT(S): Robert & Eliza BYRON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Bricklayer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Page 100

Aug 27 No. 793


NAME(S): Harriet

PARENT(S): Stephen & Sarah SEDGLEY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Sept 13 No. 794


NAME(S): William John

PARENT(S): John & Mary STANION

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: Geo Ayliff Porter[?] Vicar of Walp[?]

____________________________

Oct 29 No. 795

NAME(S): William Alfred

PARENT(S): Benjamin & Ann BRITTAIN

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Nov 5 No. 796


NAME(S): John

PARENT(S): John & Maria KNIGHT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Nov 14 No. 797


NAME(S): Samuel

PARENT(S): William & Mary HILL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Dec 9 No. 798


NAME(S): Mary Jane Linthwaite

PARENT(S): George & Elizabeth LOOMES

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Dec 24 No. 799


NAME(S): Agnes Louisa

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth CLARK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Dec 24 No. 800


NAME(S): Mary Anne

PARENT(S): Charles & Anne Elizabeth WILSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Engine Driver

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

1849

Page 101

Jan 14 No. 801


NAME(S): Joseph

PARENT(S): Jeffrey & Sarah Matilda GUTTERIDGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carrier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Jan 28 No. 802


NAME(S): Charles

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah ARNESBY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Feb 18 No. 803


NAME(S): Walter

PARENT(S): John & Mary HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Feb 18 No. 804


NAME(S): John Dobson

PARENT(S): David & Sarah HATFIELD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Feb 22 No. 805


NAME(S): James

PARENT(S): Joseph & Mary WELLS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

March 2 No. 806


NAME(S): James

PARENT(S): James & Rebecca HALLUM

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

March 4 No. 807


NAME(S): Thomas Woodford

PARENT(S): James & Mary ORTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

March 9 No. 808


NAME(S): Rebecca

PARENT(S): William & Rebecca HATFIELD

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Page 102

March 11 No. 809


NAME(S): Robert Steed

PARENT(S): Thomas Steed & Sarah Jane WHITBY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Civil Engineer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

April 10 No. 810


NAME(S): Charles

PARENT(S): John & Jane LEWIS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Engine Cleaner

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

April 29 No. 811


NAME(S): William Edward

PARENT(S): Joseph & Frances Mary WATSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Game Keeper

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

April 29 No. 812


NAME(S): William George

PARENT(S): William & Anne ILIFFE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Glazier

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

May 20 No. 813


NAME(S): Mary Jepson

PARENT(S): Leigh & Mary Anne BLUNDELL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gentleman

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

May 21 No. 814


NAME(S): Eliza

PARENT(S): Eliza CARVELL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

May 27 No. 815


NAME(S): William

PARENT(S): William & Mary GLOVER

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

June 17 No. 816


NAME(S): Charlotte Anne

PARENT(S): Thomas & Elizabeth BIGGS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Gardener

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Page 103

July 22 No. 817


NAME(S): Stephen

PARENT(S): John & Mary WATSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

July 29 No. 818


NAME(S): Robert Burbidge

PARENT(S): Robert & Anne DAINTY

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Farmer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

July 29 No. 819


NAME(S): Alice

PARENT(S): Edward & Anne KNIGHT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

July 29 No. 820


NAME(S): Amos

PARENT(S): Elizabeth COPSON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC:

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Aug 5 No. 821


NAME(S): Naomi

PARENT(S): William & Elizabeth MEDWELL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Aug 5 No. 822


NAME(S): George

PARENT(S): John & Jane ADAMS

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Saddler

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Aug 18 No. 823


NAME(S): Elizabeth

PARENT(S): John & Maria KNIGHT

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Aug 18 No. 824


NAME(S): Harriet

PARENT(S): Thomas & Charlotte SMITH

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Page 104

Sept 2 No. 825


NAME(S): John George

PARENT(S): John & Mary MILTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Baker

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Sept 6 No. 826


NAME(S): John Thomas[?]

PARENT(S): William & Frances HEIGHTON

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Carpenter

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: G. A. Porter Vicar of Welford

____________________________

Nov 4 No. 827


NAME(S): Henrietta Jane

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah Anne SCRIMSHIRE

ABODE: Lutterworth OCC: Tailer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Nov 4 No. 828

NAME(S): William

PARENT(S): Thomas & Sarah Anne SCRIMSHIRE

ABODE: Lutterworth OCC: Tailer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Nov 11 No. 829


NAME(S): George Wheler

PARENT(S): Thomas & Jane GAMBELL

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Servant

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Nov 25 No. 830


NAME(S): John

PARENT(S): Joseph & Sarah CLARK

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Dec 23 No. 831


NAME(S): James

PARENT(S): James & Sarah BURBIDGE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

____________________________

Dec 29 No. 832


NAME(S): Bishop

PARENT(S): James & Almaza BALE

ABODE: Husbands Bosworth OCC: Labourer

CEREMONY PERFORMED BY: R. W. Kendall Wood Curate

1567-1599 | 1600-1699 | 1700-1799 | 1850-1894 | Other Registers